Relatives of Vano Merabishvili Misappropriated Property worth Several Million
After the Rose Revolution Nodar Sakuashvili used to host president Saakashvili in Kakheti region. Mikheil Saakashvili used to take honorable guests to his house in Saniore during many years. Nodar Sakuashvili became a privileged businessman during the current authority; mostly it was attributed to the relation between the families of his sister and the minister of internal affairs of Georgia Vano Merabishvili. After the death of Nodar Sakuashvili the relatives of Merabishvili misappropriated almost entire property of Sakuashvili.
Villages in Water
47 families in the village of Bogdanovka in Sagarejo district (Kakheti region) live in unbearable conditions. The basements and ground floors of their houses have been flooded for several years already. The local population has made draining-channels in their houses in order to save their houses from flooding. 10 houses were flooded in the village of Kurdghelauri in Telavi district too. The victims pour away the water from their rooms in turn day and night.
IDPs Dissatisfied with the Quality of the Rehabilitated Houses
As a result of the donors’ conference, 81, 9 million GEL was to be spent on the rehabilitation of the temporary accommodations of the IDPs out of the allocated 4, 55 billion USD. The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia selected the companies as a result of the competition. Like in the entire Georgia, the problems of IDPs are endless in Samegrelo region too.
State Funds Sacrificed to the Football Passion of the Regional Governor and City Mayor
The public officials travel abroad several times a year and they spend funds from the state budget during their trips. The society does not often know the purpose of their travelling. The Human Rights Center (HRIDC) tried to study this problem in Kvemo Kartli region. We requested public information about the official visits of the regional governor Davit Kirkitadze, Rustavi City Mayor Mamuka Chikovani and chairman of the Rustavi city council Kakha Gurgenidze in foreign countries.
Separatists Collected Signatures in Akhalgori District for Geneva Negotiations
On October 8-9, Akhalgori district de-facto administration collected signatures of the district residents for the Geneva discussions. An official from the de-facto administration reported to us they had received similar directives from Geneva. They should attach those signatures to the appeal of Akhalgori district population to the government of Georgia to re-supply them with gas. The de-facto authority of South Ossetia will send the appeals to the presidents of Georgia, the USA and Russia as well as to Eduard Kokoyti and the co-chairpersons of the Geneva negotiations.
Statement of the Non-Governmental Organizations
One More Example of “Zero Tolerance” and “Selective Justice”
Human Rights NGOs undersigned below express their concern regarding the recent judgment of the Tbilisi City Court sentencing 6 youngsters to 3 years and 4 months imprisonment for hooliganism, the fact of which has not been established by reliable evidence, and despite a number of elevating circumstances present in the case. This comes as a particularly harsh sentence in comparison with a pattern of sentences applied e.g., against law enforcement officials who were found guilty of causing deprivation of citizens’ lives.  Just to compare: for the murder of Buta Robakidze, 19, the police officer was sentenced to a 4-year-imprisonment (in 2006) and the murderers of Girgvliani, 27, did not even spend the 4 years in prison, being pardoned by the President (in 2009).
Eviction of More Than 5 000 IDPs Contradicted The International Norms
In summer of 2010, more than 5 000 IDPs were evicted from the premises of compact settlement in contradiction to the domestic legislation and international law. In several cases, the alternative accommodation did not satisfy the minimal requirements of normal living conditions. Several IDPs were not offered a new accommodation or compensation at all.
Suspect and Investigator in One Institution – Hammarberg’s Commission Surprised at Inactivity of the Investigation
Alan Khachirov, Aslan Khugaev and Soltan Pliev were last seen on October 13, 2008. Ossetian side blames the Georgian authority in kidnapping the three people. The investigation has been underway for two years. The commission of the CoE Commissioner for Human Rights Thomas Hammarberg concluded that the government of Georgia carries out inefficient investigation. In addition to that, the main principle is breached – the institution suspected in kidnapping is in charge to investigate the fact.
Family Without Social Accommodation Seeks Asylum in Russian Federation
Project “Social Accommodation in Nice Environment” aimed to construct European style residential buildings for the socially disabled people. Nowadays, 52 families live in similar residential buildings in Tbilisi. Several beneficiaries, who were left beyond the “list of the selected,” think that the houses were assigned unfairly. The Kupravas expressed their discontent severely – they started sedentary protest demonstration in front of the former building of the Russian Embassy and requested asylum from the government of Russia.