Court Completely Satisfied Request of the Investigation When Imposing Preventive Measures over Individual Entrepreneurs from the Shopping Centers
The request of the investigative department within the Georgian ministry of finances was almost completely satisfied in regard with the detained individual entrepreneurs from the shopping centers “Kidobani” and “Pasaji”. Judge Vazha Pukhashvili at the Tbilisi City Court sentenced 10 accused to pretrial detention as it was requested by the investigation.
The Dining & Boiler Rooms Sold Out along with the IDPs
In the building of former boarding school in Senaki, as a result of the state strategy, the residence homes of IDPs in the compact centers are started to be rehabilitated and given to their ownership. But, as it has turned out, the residence homes of IDPs in the former dining & boiler rooms situated thereby won’t be renovated as it’s under the private ownership.
“Secret” City Friends of Municipalities
Municipalities are “making more friends” with different cities. For example, the head of Gori municipality city council Zviad Khmaladze often goes to the city of Lutsk owing to “friendship.” During his last visit, he was accompanied by Shida Kartli governor Zurab Arsoshvili. Nobody knows the real reason of friendship between these cities, especially on the background of Shida Kartli government’s mystified visit to Ukraine in the month of August.
Where Should We Live? – Dilemma For Akhalgori District Residents
About 7 700 people lived in Akhalgori district before the armed conflict in August of 2008. As a result of the military operations, Russian armies deployed in the district; however, unlike other districts of the former autonomous republic of South Ossetia, mass ethnic cleansing did not take place in Akhalgori district. Currently, the Law of Georgia on Occupied Territories work for the district and according to it, there is emergency situation in Akhalgori district.
Turned Off Electricity and Threats of Eviction against IDPs
By the government’s strategy, the IDPs are going to be placed in new residence homes. With this intention, special high storied apartment buildings are being built in Poti. Before the exploitation of the new homes, the city government provided residence places for several families. It is one of the high storied apartment buildings at Gorgasali St. #5/38, the building of which started during the communist period when it was called a cooperative apartment. This house has been in the form of carcase without an owner for years now. The communist era finished without the completion of the house.
Nothing Personal – Draft Law Which Protects and Makes It Public
Will the personal lives of people protected in Georgia and what are the guarantees that their personal information will not become the reason for their personal discrimination - these are questions asked by one part of lawyers regarding the draft-law on the “Protection of Personnel Data”.
“Any crimes against missing persons must be thoroughly investigated and the perpetrators should be identified and prosecuted”
Georgian MIA and Tskhinvali De-Facto Authority Discontent About Hammarberg’s Strict Report
On September 29, the results of the monitoring of the investigations concerning the treatment and fate of certain missing persons during and after the armed conflict in August of 2008 were published. The document constitutes the introduction statement of the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Thomas Hammarberg and statements of the experts of the CoE.
Endless Waiting of the Families of Lost
What is it like when someone is missing? For the family of a missing person, it means life out of order, misunderstandings everywhere, endless checking of corpses, going to different state organs, acquaintances, NGOs, even the fortune-tellers... You too feel lost… Everyone with a missing family member says that this is a lot worse than a death notice.