LONDON – It is three years since Russia invaded Georgia, and two years since the European Union launched its “Eastern Partnership” (EaP) in 2009. The EaP was conceived before the war, but its implementation was subsequently accelerated to reassure Georgia and its nervous neighbors that the EU opposed any effort by Russia to impose a “sphere of influence” on the region.
Official of Constitutional Security Department States He Was under Temporary Insanity When Committing Murder
Senior operative official of Constitutional Security Department 30-year-old Davit Chotalishvili accused of premeditated murder of two young people and an attempt of premeditated murder of one person gave testimony to the court. According to Chotalashvili, he was under state of temporary insanity when he fired.
Police Threats Countrymen after Protest Rally
On September 3, at the session in Velistsikhe village, Minister of Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli reported to the President of Georgia that 110 000 countrymen in Kakheti region will earn 60 million GEL from their grape-harvest; and the vintage was due to over on October 25. Nevertheless, on September 28, countrymen, complaining about the ongoing vintage process, protested in Old Anaga Village in Sighnaghi district.
“Political Heart Attack” in Geguti Prison
Israeli businessman under arrest Zeev Frenkel has had a heart attack. He had a shunt surgery in one of the new clinics of Kutaisi. As the lawyer of the convict Archil Kbilashvili states the reason of the heart attack was deprivation of medicines sent to the Frenkel. Instead of reaching the addressee, the medicines were left in the doctor’s cabinet.
Member of Dusheti Municipal Council Threatened Participants of Protest Demonstration
Former employees of Dusheti district service office of the Georgian United Water-Distribution Company, who protested in front of the Dusheti district administration on September 27, were summoned to the district administration on the same evening. Member of Dusheti municipal council Zurab Otiashvili told them they had breached the law by holding protest demonstration and informing journalists about it.
18 Million for Pirveli Kavkasiuri
Government of Georgia reduced budget of the Georgian Public Company based on its new resolution; however, Russian “Pirveli Kavkasiuri” (PIK) received additional funds for broadcasting.
Trade Unions to Hold Mass-Scale Action
Georgian Trade Unions is continuing actions for the support of the metallurgists detained on September 15th. On September 26th, the activists and representatives of civil society gathered in Tbilisi and Kutaisi and requested the protection of right of the employees and normal work conditions.
Expressing Dissimilar Opinion in Parliament Sentenced by Suppression, Scolding and Evoking from Delegation
On September 27th at the plenary session of Parliament deputies Petre Mamradze and Akaki Bobokhidze got in physical argument. Akaki Bobokhidze got mad at the dissimilar opinion of opposition deputy and physically insulted him.
“Speechless” – War Tragedy Expressed in Silence
On September 23, youth club of the Human Rights House Tbilisi organized screening of Salome Jashi’s documentary film “Speechless” in the book-shop Diogenes. After the screening, head of Union “Sapari,” psychologist Nata Zazashvili led discussion about the film. The participants of the discussion mostly spoke about traumas and conflict, as well as psychological aspects of the military operations.
Distorting the Russian-Georgian War
The Georgian-Russian conflict over South Ossetia occurred only three years ago, but already it is becoming as mythologized as the Trojan War. Mythical retelling is obscuring what really happened—and that will make it harder for the two sides to make up when the wheel of history turns again and gives them a chance for rapprochement.
Draft of New Electoral Code
Draft of the new electoral code, expected to be approved before the end of this year, was formally initiated in the Parliament on September 19.