Constitutional-Legal Analisis of Institute of Georgian Citizenship
Recently, importance of more or less relevant constitutional-legal definition of the notion of “citizen” and “citizenship” in general has become a very urgent topic due to recent political events in Georgia. Although most evaluations are oriented on political essence of citizenships of concrete people and various experts pay less attention to more thorough analyze of the institute.
NGOs Are Requesting the President to Veto the Law on Political Unions of Citizens
NGOs are calling the amendments to Organic Law on Political Unions of Citizens unconstitutional and address the President of Georgia to veto two draft laws.
Parliament Passed the Law on the Protection of the Personal Data
On December 28, the Parliament of Georgia passed the draft-law on the protection of personal data on its special session with the third hearing and 88 MPs voted for it.
Public Defender Requests Changed Expertise Regulations
Public Defender recommended the Prime-Minister of Georgia to review the present regulations regarding forensic medical expertise. The Ombudsman requests introduction of amendments to the government’s resolution in order to ensure the principle of proportionality between private and public interests.