Georgian NGO sector expressed its condolence to Japan tragedy. The representatives of NGOs gathered at the Japanese Embassy in Tbilisi on March 15 and passed a letter of condolence and support to the Japanese diplomat.
Frozen Conflict Paradigm Persists in the Geneva Process
In October 2008, two months after Russia’s invasion of Georgia, a diplomatic process was launched in Geneva to implement the armistice agreements signed on August 12 and September 8 that year. Two and a half years later, the fifteenth round of negotiations concluded in Geneva on March 4, again without results. The participants are Russia, Georgia, the EU, the US, the United Nations, OSCE, and the internationally unrecognized Abkhaz and South Ossetian authorities.
Amendments to the Code – Judicial Authority Simplifies Its Procedures
Amendments were introduced to  Article 78 of the Civil Procedural Code of Georgia. According to the amendments, if a location of any party is not known or a court summon cannot be delivered, the court is authorized to make a decision to publicly notify the party about the court hearing.
“Transparency International - at least GEL 3 million spent on New Year's concerts
Transparency International got interested in the expenses for the New Year’s concerts and though late but they finally received information about the total cost of the “grand concerts in Batumi, Tbilisi and Mestia.
South Caucasian Human Rights Defenders in Geneva
On March 9-11 South Caucasian human rights defenders discussed the human rights situation in Caucasian Region in the UN Office in Geneva. The meeting was organized by the South Caucasian Network of Human Rights Defenders and Human Rights House.
Trump Signs Deal to Develop Two Towers in Georgia, the Former Soviet State
For Georgia’s president, it was a chance to show that his country, the former Soviet republic, is grand enough to attract the world’s best-known real estate developer. And for that developer, Donald J. Trump, it was yet another opportunity to demonstrate that he is world class.
Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijan Human Rights Defenders Demonstrated in Geneva
On March 10, in front of the UN Office in Geneva Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijan human rights defenders held demonstration. The demonstration was initiated by the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders and Norwegian organization Human Rights House also joined them.
I have Nothing Left but My name – States IDP, Head of Large Family
An IDP family has addressed the Human Rights Center for help. Malkhaz Shoshitashvili has been living in the house of his brother in the village Chumateleti of Khashuri municipality for three years now.
Restricted Rights: Annual Human Rights Report for 2010.
The Human Rights Center (HRIDC) has released a report Restricted Rights: Annual Human Rights Report for 2010.
2010 marked several novelties as well as the continuation and strengthening of some trends observed in previous years in Georgia. The report represents the summary of work carried out mostly by Human Rights Centre in 2010.