ECHR to Discuss the Case of Mass Deportation of Georgians from Russia
On January 31st, ECHR started hearings on the complaint of Georgia vs. Russia submitted to the court in 2007. The complaint concerns the mass deportation of ethnical Georgians from Russian Federation. Georgia is accusing Russia in violating the range of articles of European Convention.
Chechen Refugees – Pawns of Political Games
Some experts think that President Saakashvili’s statement regarding his assistance to Putin in the resolution of the Chechen problem was a confession of sort, and connects it with the suspicious disappearances, imprisonments and unfair extraditions of Chechen refugees residing in Georgia.
Competition for Mini-Buses – Scandalous Information
Georgian political party - Republic Party - exposed scandalous details about transportation business based on the information provided by the member of the Tbilisi City Council from their party Tinatin Khidasheli in regard with the competition for the route mini-buses in Tbilisi.
Dismissed Teacher’s Story
People do not talk much about the problems in the Georgian school regions or the  shortcomings of the projects of the Georgian Ministry of Education. These issues are relevant only after the concrete cases reach the court.
Georgia's President says terror attack in Moscow was 'payback'
Mikheil Saakashvili, the President of Georgia, told The Independent yesterday that attacks like Monday's suicide bombing at a Moscow airport were "payback" for Russia's policies in the North Caucasus, as he compared the country to a "crocodile ready to swallow you up".
On January 28 UN to Discuss Human Rights Situation in Georgia
On January 28, the UN Human Rights Council will discuss the human rights situation in Georgia in 2006-2010. The government of Georgia will present its report to the Council after what they will hear recommendations and remarks from the UN member states. Besides the government of Georgia, the civil society and NGO sector presented joint alternative report on the human rights situation in Georgia to the UN Human Rights Council.
Georgian Government Promised 80 000 Hectare Land to Boers
On January 24th the Boers visited Georgia again. The visit will continue on until the January 29th. On February 7 - 21st, two more groups of Boers are to arrive for four days. There are two professors of agriculture among the delegation – Koos de la Rey and Ben Stender.
Private Schools Do Not Need Bailiffs
This year the bailiff program is planned to be implemented in private and vocational schools after it was implemented in public schools. The parliament is going to discuss the initiative of the government together with the amendments to the Law on General Education.
The Statement of Human Rights Center – President Saakashvili shall Present Thorough Information on the Assistance Provided for Vladimir Putin
Human Rights Center is concerned with the statement of President Mikheil Saakashvili according to which in 2004 he assisted President of Russia Vladimir Putin in solving Chechnya related issue.
Georgia: Tbilisi Banking on More Aid from the Millennium Challenge Corporation
The Georgian government is applauding the Millennium Challenge Corporation, one of the most influential US foreign aid agencies, for giving Tbilisi a chance to obtain a second, five-year grant. While assistance levels and development priorities for the new grant have not yet been finalized, Georgian officials are expressing interest in improving the country’s educational and transportation infrastructure.
“What a Monster Government!” – IDPs Packing their Bags
The IDPs living in #185 school in Varketili 4th micro block were evicted on January 24th morning. Human Rights Center visited and studied their problems a day before.
Cleaning Fee Risen the Most for the Last 5 Years
For the last several years not only the prices on the objects of primary consumption and food have risen but the communal fees as well. According to experts, the year of 2007 was the hardest as the prices of almost all the communal fees rose. However, the year of 2010 was no less hard when the water, cleaning and municipal transportation fees rose almost simultaneously.
Mikheil Saakashvili: “Prosecutor Proved By Investigation That Explosion in Tkibuli Mine Resulted From Illegal Activities of Administration”
According to the official website of the Georgian president’s administration, President Saakashvili responded to the tragedy in Mindeli Mine in Tkibuli during his visit in Armenia. He said the accident will be investigated by the international commission. The President requires punishing all those high officials, who are responsible for the security at Tkibuli mine.
Boycott With No Result
The Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) where the Georgian-Russian dossier was heard, happened without a Georgian delegation. The session discussed the humanitarian issues connected to the outcomes of war. Why did the Georgian government refused to participate in the session and how reasonable was this decision? Experts state that the position of the Georgian side is argumentative, but such a boycott will not be fruitful.
Stop Intimidation of IDPs! Statement of the Human Rights Center
The Human Rights Center condemns the forced eviction of the IDPs from the TSU students’ dormitory in Bagebi settlement and from the former building of the Custom’s Department in Orkhevi settlement in Tbilisi in the morning of January 20.
Statement of NGOs Regarding the Unfair and Unethical Decree of the Health Ministry
All states are obliged to create and develop the health system oriented on quality, availability, and equality.
The Raid on IDPs Continues!
According to the latest information, the IDPs detained during eviction from Bagebi dorm were transferred to Tbilisi City Court. There are four women among the detainees: Julieta Tsindeliani, Irina Pirtskhelani, Nazi Ioseliani and Bela Khergiani.
Who Trusts the Court – Manipulation with Surveys
The Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia claims that in 2010 public confidence towards the judiciary system of Georgia has significantly increased; he verified this statement by using the results of  surveys from international organizations. So what  in fact is written in those survey reports?
200-2000 GEL Appendage from Kakheti Energy Distribution
The residents of village Magharo of Sighnaghi region are blaming Kakheti Energy Distribution in money extortion.  They are paying electricity fee every month but the energy distribution company imposed additional 200-2000 GEL on the subscribers, according to their statement.
SOD Attempts to Arrest Judge and Fabricates Case on Trafficking of Kirgiz Girls
A case involving the trafficking of Kirgiz Girls was sent to the European Court of Human Rights from Gori. Zaza Amiridze, who was detained by the Special Operative Department (SOD) pleaded not guilty to the charges. His attorney is Lia Mukhashavria.