• 'Even his own mother will not vote for Saakashvili';
• Comments on Khodorkovsky's case
Cartu Group about New Oppression Facts
On October 28, Georgian news agency published two statements souvent. The first statement was released by the administration of Cartu Bank and the second by Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press-center.
Changes in Time of Stagnation
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) and Transparency International Georgia (TI Georgia) met with the international organizations and representatives of embassies accredited in Georgia and introduced the results of meeting with the head of Legal Issues Committee of Parliament Pavle Kublashvili conducted on September 30th.
Tea Tsulukiani: “We all become participants of murder when we do not raise our voice against it.”
57-year-old Sergo Tetradze detained under the conviction of espionage died in the prison after a week from detention. Tetradze was a military officer and worked in the Defense Ministry till 2007. According to the official information, Tetradze died as a result of heart attack. However, the political party Free Democrats state that he was a victim of torture.
Father-in-law of Director of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Charity Foundation Detained, Father – Fired
Detention of former head of Kakheti police Tamaz Tamazashvili might be connected to Bidzina Ivanishvili. Tamazashvili’s son-in-law – husband of his daughter is Irakli Gharibashvili, head of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s charity foundation. Along with Tamazashvili’s detention, Irakli Gharibashvili’s father Tariel Gharibashvili was fired.