Trade Unions to Hold Mass-Scale Action
Georgian Trade Unions is continuing actions for the support of the metallurgists detained on September 15th. On September 26th, the activists and representatives of civil society gathered in Tbilisi and Kutaisi and requested the protection of right of the employees and normal work conditions.
Import of Georgian Text-Books to Azerbaijan Is Banned
In the morning of September 26, an incident occurred on Georgian-Azerbaijan border. Azerbaijan border officers seized Georgian text-books from Elinata Saparova, teacher of the Georgian sector of Aliabadi village public school in Zakatala district.
Expressing Dissimilar Opinion in Parliament Sentenced by Suppression, Scolding and Evoking from Delegation
On September 27th at the plenary session of Parliament deputies Petre Mamradze and Akaki Bobokhidze got in physical argument. Akaki Bobokhidze got mad at the dissimilar opinion of opposition deputy and physically insulted him.
Georgia Adopts a New Law on the Status of Religious Organizations
On July 5, 2011 the Georgian parliament amended the Civil Code in an expedited way, within 5 working days, allowing religious organizations in Georgia to be registered as legal entities of public law. Some experts consider that the Georgian Parliament approved the amendment through violations of the bylaws. They also deem that amendment allows large interpretation of the norm, thus it requests better formulation.
Journalist Shalva Ramishvili and Member of Free Georgia Detained in President’s Vineyard
On September 25, journalist Shalva Ramishvili was detained in the vineyard of the President Mikheil Saakashvili in Kvareli. The journalist visited the vineyard to prepare reportage about it.
Public Defender Addresses Chief Prosecutor of Georgia to Investigate Case of Ill-Treatment
According to subparagraph C of article 21 of the Organic Law on Public Defender, the Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi addressed the chief prosecutor of Georgia Murtaz Zodelava to start preliminary investigation regarding the facts of ill-treatment of prisoners in #2 Penitentiary Department.
“Speechless” – War Tragedy Expressed in Silence
On September 23, youth club of the Human Rights House Tbilisi organized screening of Salome Jashi’s documentary film “Speechless” in the book-shop Diogenes. After the screening, head of Union “Sapari,” psychologist Nata Zazashvili led discussion about the film. The participants of the discussion mostly spoke about traumas and conflict, as well as psychological aspects of the military operations.
Georgia VS Russia Number 2
On September 22, the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg discussed to accept the Georgia’s intergovernmental application against Russia or not.
Distorting the Russian-Georgian War
The Georgian-Russian conflict over South Ossetia occurred only three years ago, but already it is becoming as mythologized as the Trojan War. Mythical retelling is obscuring what really happened—and that will make it harder for the two sides to make up when the wheel of history turns again and gives them a chance for rapprochement.
Draft of New Electoral Code
Draft of the new electoral code, expected to be approved before the end of this year, was formally initiated in the Parliament on September 19.
Human Rights House Tbilisi Started Peace Week by Meeting with Students
On September 20, the Human Rights House Tbilisi organized discussion at the International Black Sea University about the “Alternative Ways of Conflict Resolution” together with the Social Science Club. The HRHT opened the Peace Week with the discussion.
Police Officers or Bandits?
“In Georgia, police officers do not accept bribes but Georgian police officers misappropriate strange properties. And corresponding institutions do not investigate similar facts,” said Vazha Mzhavanadze, who applied to the Human Rights Center for help.
Journalist Was Physically Assaulted While Trying to Video Strike
At the territory of hospital construction which is underway by the order of the insurance company GPI Holding the journalist Gela Mtivlishvili was not allowed to film the place. According to the journalist of Kakheti Information Center and the coordinator of Kakheti Human Rights Center Gela Mtivlishvili, he was physically and verbally insulted and they broke his video camera.
The Human Rights House Celebrated International Day of Peace
September 21is International Day of Peace. “International Day of Peace shall be devoted to commemorating and strengthening the ideals of peace both within and among all nations and peoples… it would be appropriate to devote a specific time to concentrate the efforts of the United Nations and its Member States, as well as of the whole of mankind, to promoting the ideals of peace and to giving positive evidence of their commitment to peace in all viable ways,” the UN Resolution adopted in 1981 states.
Microphones in Batumi City Court Deafened during Several Hours
Courtrooms in the Batumi City Court are well equipped. However, on September 15 microphones in the second court room did not work during the trial. We tried to clear up the situation with the court chairman Temur Gogokhia but he did not wish to make comments on the fact. The Court’s network administration Sergo Khumarian claims the microphones have never worked in that court room before.
Protest in Pankisi Gorge
Protest rally was held in Pankisi Gorge where people requested freedom of former journalist and acting English language teacher Shorena Khangoshvili, who was arrested for drug-dealing several days ago. About 300 people participated in the rally. They do not trust the local investigation and urge the international organizations for help.
Police Disrupts Strike of Hercules Factory Workers and Arrests Protestors
At 22:00 pm on September 15th, police disrupted a protest action of Georgian-Indian factory Hercules. According to United Georgian Trade Unions, the police detained approximately 35 citizens during the protest disruption. There are four people among the detainees.
Experts not Excluding Increase of International Organizations’ Events in Abkhazia
Abkhazia whose independence was acknowledged only by Russia and several countries of its direct influence is preparing for domino world championship.
Head of II Police Department of Adjara Threatened Journalist of Human Rights Center with Arrest
The head of the II Police Department of Adjara Emzar Surmanidze threatened the Human Rights Center regional coordinator in Adjara and journalist of humanrights.ge Maka Malakmadze with arrest.