Prisoner Threatened to Be Taken to Morgue
Head of the Human Rights Center’s Legal Clinic Nino Andriashvili has been defending the rights of the convicted Rudik Ovakimyan for several years already and she speaks about torture and inhuman treatment of the prisoner.
A Counterproductive Disdain
NEW YORK — Last Friday, voters in the Georgian breakaway territory of Abkhazia went to the polls in a presidential election that was broadly ignored by the United States and its European allies.
International Day of the Disappeared Celebrated in Georgia
August 30th the international day of the disappeared is celebrated in the whole world. The event was also held in the Merab Berdzenishvili International Center Muza dedicated to this day.
Prisoners Get Ill with Tuberculosis Because of Negligence from the Prison Administration
The head of the Legal Clinic of the Human Rights Center Nino Andriashvili said prisoners get ill with tuberculosis in Georgia mostly because of inattention and professional negligence of prison administrations.
23 Families in Isolation for 9 Months
51-year old resident of the village Vedzatkhevi of Dusheti region Nodar Zviadauri fell from the rock and got injured. His health state is very hard. However, it is not possible to transfer him to the hospital. Vedzatkhevi has been isolated from the outside world for 9 months now.