EU Flags and Soviet Symbols in Gori
On December 18, European Commission published its final fourth report on the implementation of the Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP) by Georgia, which states that Georgia successfully finalized the visa liberalization technical process.
“Status” of Dashgin Agararli and Adam Esmurziev
For the eradication of the human rights abuse and discrimination of aliens in Georgia Human Rights Center calls on the Parliament and Government of Georgia to get interested in the legal status of aliens and to amend national law and practice in this regard. The Center addressed to the Parliament and the Government with regard to the declined applications of Dashgin Agararli, member of the Azerbaijani opposition political party Musavat and of Adam Esmurziev, Russian citizen and ethnic Ingush, who could not get the status for years. Human Rights Center believes the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation made ungrounded decisions about their applications.
Armenian Apostolic Church Expects Registration of Saint Echmiadzin and Saint Gevork Churches after Restoration
There several ten acting churches including small chapels of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia. Before 1930s, the churches belonged to Armenian parish but afterwards the Communist government seized them like from other confessions. Religious services were conducted only two churches in Tbilisi – Saint Echmiadzin and Saint Gevork Churches.
Case of the Convicted Ilia Abkhazava
On December 23, representatives of Human Rights Center held press-conference about malicious practice in the penitentiary system and discussed case of the convicted Ilia Abkhazava.
Film about the Work of Human Rights Watch Was Screened in Gori
On December 10, the Human Rights Day, Human Rights Center and the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia presented a film about the work of Human Rights Watch in the Gori University. Representatives of local civil society organizations, students and local governmental officials attended the screening.
IDP Family from Zardiaantkari Again Was Left Homeless
On November 29, a fire broke out in the Gori kindergarten N 1 in the part of the building where several IDP families from Zardiaantkari village are living; Zardiaantkari is located close to the occupation line.
Demonstration against Early Marriages
On November 25, demonstration against early marriages was organized in Gori. According to the participants, early marriages increase cases of domestic violence. According to the statistic data, during two years (2011-2013), 7 367 girls (pupils of 7th-9th grades) stopped secondary education because of early marriages and related problems.