Did Riot Police Use Only Rubber Bullets on November 7?
Vakhtang Inasaridze and Nika Didishvili have been treating at Tbilisi Hospital # 1 for 49 days already. Exactly 48 days have passed since November 7, the day when officially announced rubber bullets but in fact the wounds from unidentified gun, has put those men in the hospital. The dispersal is still much spoken about, however during election campaign politicians seem to have forgotten that many people have become victims of November 7. These people are recalling what they have personally witnessed on that day.
Arali-a Remote Village in Adigeni District
The village of Arali in the Adigeni Dsitrict is 17 kilometers away from Akhaltsikhe and 19 kilometers away from Adigeni. The village altitude is 1120 meters and is situated on the embankment of the Kvabliani River.
Starvation has Defeated Fear of Death in the “Town of Miners”
If you were to visit the “Town of Miners” settlement, you might think that bombing occurred only a few days ago. It is four kilometers away from the village of Skhvilisi, situated on the right side of the central motorway to Vale..
Seventeen Years Later Rustaveli Avenue Is In Gas Smoke Again
In the morning of November 7 at 8:00 AM the people participating in the hunger strike were dispersed and several hours later, at approximately 1:00 PM the number of people in front of parliament, who were injured and dispersed, increased. Initially the policemen tried to disperse the demonstration by using clubs. Several minutes later, the Special Forces Unit used water cannon, tear gas, clubs and rubber bullets against the population. A part of the demonstrators took shelter in the Kashveti Church, situated on the Rustaveli Avenue; however the Special Forces chased the running people there too. The injured people were taken to hospitals by ambulances. At the moment the total number of injured people is unknown.
Visit to Asatiani Mental Hospital
It is difficult to breath here. The corridor is long and badly lit. There are no ghosts, but these people move like ghosts. All of them have the same way of walking: they keep their hands on their back, lower their heads and their look is frozen. They observe the stranger from a distance. Those, who are braver, approach the newcomer.
“They Will Destroy Your Hut and Build Palaces for Themselves”
It is 2:00 PM. Underground station “Tavisuflebis Moedani” (Liberty Square) is overcrowded. Plenty of people are moving along the Rustaveli Avenue towards Liberty Square. The pavements are overcrowded and people are walking on the road. You can guess by their face expression that they are going to join meeting.
Before They Went to Bed…a Story about Old People
It is 2:00 PM. The wind is so strong that unless you are on fire you should not go out in the street. It is time to have dinner. Heavy glass door is opened and closed after every second. You can see grey hair everywhere-on the left, on the right, in front and behind you. Suddenly you also have feeling that you are getting grey. You are bowing your neck, start walking and speaking like an old woman and greet your old years all of by sudden. Everybody knows each other here. It makes no difference for them that in 15 or 20 years they will have lived one century already. In their old age they still can put lipstick on and sit at dinner-table with plastic necklace on.
From Gori to Kurta…
Frou have to travel by mini-bus from Gori to the village of Tirdznisi to get to the Gorge. Then you will take a bus and it will start moving along difficult road to the Gorge of Big Liakhvi (river).
“Last of the Mohicans” in Hotel “Kutaisi”
As a rule, people must not live in the building that is under deconstruction. But there are some laundries hanging on verandas of the hotel. According to trousers, shirts and some other clothes hanging on the rope we can easily guess that inhabitants are not young people.
The inhabitants of Didi (Big) and Patara (Little) Liakhvi do not opportunity to move freely in their own country.