Students in Abnormal Conditions!
Board in 56 cm from the bench; the steps strengthened by wooden pillars that can fall down any time; broken floor; water leaking from the roof; walls cracking from dampness; cold rooms because of damaged windows; more than 250 students live in such conditions in the public schools of the villages Melaani of Gurjaani region and village Erisimedi of Signagi region.
Journalists Were Not Allowed to Attend Elections at Gori University
On October 21, chairman of the election commission of the academician council at the Gori University Malkhaz Mindiashvili requested the journalist of the Gori office of the Human Rights Center to leave the election precinct. The commission member Vano Balakhashvili stated that journalists should not attend the election process.
Davit Tsikarishvili: “Testing of Teachers Breaches Labor Rights”
The teachers were tested short time ago. Besides the tests in their subjects, the teachers were examined in professional skills. Participation in the tests was voluntary but if the teachers gained enough points, they were promised to have raise in their salaries. Part of teachers protests the results and thinks that points were not granted fairly. The humanrights.ge interviewed the head of legal department of the Independent Trade Union of Teachers “Ertoba” Davit Tsikarishvili.
70 Pupils Instead 700 in Akhalgori District Schools
The bell rang only for 70 pupils in the public schools of Akhalgori district on September 1. Before their number were 700. The day became sad because of one more unpleasant news – Tskhinvali de-factor regime intends to remove Georgian language from the program of Russian schools in Akhalgori district.