Lawsuit against Kutaisi State University
Doctor of Social Sciences, Philologist Tinatin Zakarashvili evaluated the competition for the academic positions at Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University as biased, unfair, and tendentious. Zakarashvili, journalist by profession, opposed the administration of the University Social Science Department and blames them in discriminative activities.
Students at Telavi University Request to Postpone Date of Self-Governance Elections at the University
Part of students at the Telavi Iakob Gogebashvili State University request to change the election date of the student self-governance. They said interim president of the self-governance fixed March 28 as an election day individually and candidates did not have enough time to start pre-election campaign.
At Akhalgori District Georgian Secondary Schools History Is Taught from Text-Books Published in Tskhinvali
From new school year, South Ossetia’s de-facto education ministry will introduce new Georgian history books in Georgian secondary schools of Akhalgori district and they will be published in Tskhinvali. New course of history lessons will be introduced in the Akhalgori district schools, where Russia will not be presented as “occupant” and “aggressor”. Teachers of local Georgian schools say they were informed about it.
Telavi University Student Warned for His Status in Social Network
Rector of Telavi State University Avtandil Gelegutashvili assigned case of the student Nodar Ezhishvili to the Ethic Commission for his critical statuses about the university in the social network Facebook. The student was called to the ethic commission session, where he received warning. The Ethic Code imposes some other disciplinary sanctions and dismissal from the university as punishment.