Representatives of Ombudsman of Georgia Visited Bachana Akhalaia
On March 18, 2013 representatives of the Public Defender of Georgia visited the accused Victor Kacheishvili, Oleg Patsatsia, Levan Purtskhvanidze, Guram Tsomaia, Gaga Mkurnalidze, David Khuchua and Bachana Akhalaia at the Gldani Penitentiary Establishment #8. The refusal of the accused Bachana Akhalaia to provide any kind of written information should be outlined.
Parliament Moves to Change Rule of Consecutive Sentencing
The Parliament approved with its first hearing on March 7 amendments to the criminal procedure code and criminal code, according to which the rule of consecutive sentencing will be changed and it will also have retroactive force for those convicts, who are currently serving their consecutive sentences.
Akhalaia Refuses Jury to Hear His Case
Bacho Akhalaia, former Minister of Defense and Internal Affairs refused to allow jury to hear his case. Akhalaia is accused of organization of torture, abuse of authority and illegal deprivation of liberty. Other defendants, including former high official of Ministry of Probation Gaga Mkurnaladze and former head of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Giorgi Kalandadze made the same decision and refused jury to hear their case. They stated this at the trial held on April 5th.
Victim and Defendant in Robbery Case Call the Prosecutor’s Office to Re-examine Their Complaint
Mamuka Zarkua has been serving his 10-year sentence and according to him he has continually been victim of physical assault during this time. He was sentenced for robbery as a result of which citizen Givi Janjgava died. Mamuka Zarkua denies that he committed the crime.  His family members and the lawyer do not plead him guilty. Madona Kacharava, wife of the deceased Givi Janghava states that she knows who the real criminal is.