A Town in the City for 30 000 IDPs
In accordance to the state strategy about IDPs, in spring of 2011 about 30 000 IDPs will be settled in the territory of Maltakva, in Poti. The IDP families will be resettled to Poti from various regions of the Western Georgia. It is unclear what measures the government will take to prevent worsening of the economical situation of the IDPs by mass resettlement.
New Lodgers of Tsintskaro
The village Tsintskaro of Tetritskaro municipality was inhabited by Greeks till 2005. Nowadays, it is inhabited by eco-migrants, the so-called old IDPs and the IDPs displaced since the conflict of 2008 in the Kodori valley.
IDP Lives in Old Farm
IDP from Akhalgori district Ushangi Rusitashvili has been living in the abandoned farm in unbearable and extremely poor conditions for two years already. This shelter does not comply with minimal living standards but since Rustashvili has not received any financial compensation yet (10 000 USD), he has nowhere to go.
Perevi after the De-occupation
About a month passed since the abolishment of Russian post in Sachkheri region and the removal of Russian military. Human Rights Center arrived in Perevi specifically to talk with the village population after 26-month occupation.
Gombori Road Crocked
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi motorway, whose rehabilitation officially cost 43 million GEL, was opened on October 2, 2010 by the president of Georgia. The president was pleased with the implemented activities. Almost two months have passed since the opening of the rehabilitated road but it is already damaged and traveling along it is dangerous.
What Happened in Lilo Market
On October 21, quarrel at the entrance to Lilo market started at about 1:00 pm and lasted almost half an hour. Strangers physically assaulted a leader of the National Forum Gubaz Sanikidze and journalists. The employee of the TV-Company “Kavakasia” was beaten; the video-camera of the online TV- ITV was broken; the member of the National Forum Zaza Chakvetadze was arrested.
IDPs Left in Anti-Sanitary
28 IDP families from Abkhazia have been living in the settlement near Zugdidi district hospital for many years. However, privatization of their accommodations has not started yet. Besides that, the water and fecal masses are leaking from the sewerage system for two months already and it causes terrible smell in the building. Because of the smell it is impossible to stand in the passage and rooms.
Khevischala –20 years without electricity
“When you pass the village Matani, there is a turn that goes up. But you will not be able to drive by car. Walking would be hard as well. It is probably more than 4 kilometers from the main road and the path is very hard,” – told us the taxi driver when we asked him to show us the way to Khevischala in Akhmeta auto station. We passed Matani, took the turn, passed several meters, crossed the river twice, but could not do it third time. It was too deep. Then we started walking, but we could not see any houses. We met a shepherd. He was resting in the shadow. He asked us: Who are you, what do you want in that village?