“Freedom for Ales Bialiatski!“ – Solidarity Action in front of Parliament
On December 1st Human Rights Center held a protest action in front of Georgian Parliament and expressed its solidarity to Belarusian human rights defender, the Vice-President of International Federation of Human Rights Ales Bialiatski. The member organizations of Human Rights House Tbilisi also supported the action.
“Rebel from Guria” Thrown to Rubbish Dump
Late at night on November 17, statue of the Rebel from Guria was removed from the pedestal. Before that, people rumored, the Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili said, if people really want it, the statue of the Rebel from Guria must remain on the place.
House of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Assistant’s Father-In-Law Burnt in Dedoplistskaro
On November 11, the house of former head of Kakheti regional police department Tamaz Tamazashvili was burnt in Leninovka village in Dedoplistskaro district. At the moment Tamazashvili is in prison. Police detained him after businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili announced his intention to join politics. Tamazashvili is father-in-law of Ivanishvili’s assistant and advisor Irakli Gharibashvili.
Zemo Alvneli Tushs Banished Representatives of Ministry of Agriculture from the Village
The population of Zemo Alvani village of Akhmeta region is protesting against the alienation of village pastures. Zemo Alvani is inhabited by Tushs. Majority of population pursues cattle-breeding. Tushs did not allow representatives of Ministry of Agriculture and Corporation of Agriculture to continue tilling of pasture and banished them from the village.
Natural Disaster Attacked Lagodekhi District
Natural disaster attached Lagodekhi district in the morning of August 21 and lasted till late night. 70 families residing in residential buildings in Zakatala Street were evacuated. The River Shromis Khevi, rose after a heavy rain, took 8 garages from the yard away; the water completely destroyed restaurant Nadzvebi, tore off perennial trees, damaged the pipes of natural air and electricity wires. The houses, roads and plots got flooded in the villages too. Domestic poultry and animals died.
Journalists Protest New Top-Secret Fairy-Tale of President Saakashvili
“Mikheil Saakashvili wrote a new fairy-tale but now it is Top-Secret Fairy Tale. “He is Nero, but unlike the Emperor, Saakashvili is not composing music,” similar assessments were made in front of the MIA on July 11 where journalists held protest demonstration in support of the detained photo-reporters.
First Action to Support the Detained Photo Correspondents
The media outlets reacted upon the arrest of photo reporters Zurab Kurtsikidze, Gia Abdaladze, Shakh Aivazov and Natia and Irakli Gedenidzes on the same day and held a support action on July 7th at 13:00 pm in front of the Constitutional Department building. The action was joined by the Human Rights Center and Tbilisi Human Rights House with the request of immediate release of the detainees.
Human Rights Defenders Celebrated International Day in Support of Torture Victims
On June 26, Georgian human rights organizations traditionally celebrated the International Day in Support of Torture Victims. The member organizations of the Human Rights House Tbilisi – the Human Rights Center, The Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims, the Union “Sapari” and the Article 42 of the Constitution organized a joint event in support of torture victims in the April 9 Park (former Aleksandrov Park), Tbilisi.