Representatives of the Human Rights House Tbilisi Visited Homeless Families
On December 10, International Human Rights Day, representative of the Human Rights House Tbilisi visited homeless families sheltering the former building of the Railway Hospital. The main purpose of the visit was to issue free legal aid on the homeless people. Besides that, information booklet “Procedures to Provide Homeless People with Shelter” was produced and disseminated among beneficiaries on the place.
Residents of Collapsed Residential Building in Vaziani Still Wait for Help
On March 11, five-storied residential building partly collapsed in Vaziani military settlement. Nobody was injured but 20 families remained homeless. Ministry of Defense gave them tents and supplied them with food every day.
Role of Civil Society in the Execution of Judgments
Member and partner organizations of the Human Rights House Tbilisi and South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders implemented project “Strengthening NGO participation in the execution process of the ECtHR judgments in South Caucasus”
Gold Race in Sakadrisi Layer
Status was seized from the culture heritage monument of 3030-2918 BC located in Sakdrisi small town, Bolnisi district. The commission set up by the Ministry of Culture decided that the status was groundlessly granted to the layer in the past; nowadays special brigades work to extract gold in the area.
First Round of Seminars in the Frame of the Coalition for Trust Held in Tbilisi
First round of seminars in the frame of the project “South Caucasus Coalition for Rebuilding of Trust” was held in Tbilisi. The project is implemented by Norwegian Helsinki Committee in partnership with local nongovernmental organizations in Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia. Human Rights Center and Public Movement Multinational Georgia are project partners in Georgia. The project recruited three target groups – journalists, civil activists and students.
Problems of Eco-Migrants Returned from Tsalka Are Still Unresolved
Eco-migrants returned from Tsalka have been protesting in front of the Adjara government for 36 days already. Several days ago, prime-minister also met them and promised to resolve their problems.
Human Rights House Tbilisi Officially Opened
On June 3 Human Rights House Tbilisi was officially opened. HRHT unifies six local organizations: Article 42 of the Constitution, Human Rights Center, Media Institute, Center for Human Rights and Conflict Studies – Caucasia, Union Sapari and the Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT).
Vaziani Settlement – Homeless People and Families Threatened with Being Buries Alive
Vaziani settlement in Gardabani district attracted public attention on March 11 when five-storied residential building # 8 partly ruined. Nobody was damaged by the incident but its inhabitants remained homeless.
When You Are So Close To the Frontier
Within 1 km from the centre of village Odzisi there is a conditional frontier border and in 5 km there is the territory of occupied Akhalgori Municipality. Locals from border-line villages say that they have lots of problems and they need more attention from government.