Vakhtang Maisaia: “I was punished because I did not confess what I had not committed”
Political scientist Vakhtang Maisaia was detained in May of 2009 under the charge of espionage. He confessed the crime during the preliminary investigation. However, he did not confess crime during the trial. The court passed 20-years imprisonment sentence against him. He is serving sentence in Rustavi #2 prison.
Tamar Kordzaia: “The Minister Could Neither Prove Accusation Nor Convince Us In Espionage of the Detainees”
Interpresnews interviewed Tamar Kordzaia from the Georgian Young Lawyers Association about the results of the journalists’ meeting with the minister of interior Vano Merabishvili about the detained photo-reporters; Kordzaia also attended the meeting.
Utiashvili: “Kurtsikidze Is a Well-Experienced Spy; He Has Won Those Two People Over”
Tribuna.ge published the full text of the interview of the head of the Analytic Department of the MIA Shota Utiashvili with the Russian magazine Commersant.
Irakli Alasania Recalls the Reasons of Dispute with Saakashvili and Okruashvili over Abkhazia Issues
While talking with the correspondent of Kviris Palitra Izo Rikadze, the leader of Free Democrats Irakli Alasania recalls the reasons of dispute with the President Saakashvili and former Minister of Defense Irakli Okruashvili. According to him, the case concerned the Kodori valley. Humanrights.ge presents the fragment from this interview.
Soso Jachvliani Will Sue Government in Strasbourg
After 30-day imprisonment and hunger-strike Soso Jachvliani said he will sue the government in Strasbourg.