Child's Rights Are Abused in Georgia
International experts call upon the Georgian Government not to lower age of the criminal responsibility from 14 to the age of 12. "Georgian Legislation is severe and inflexible. You easily criminalize children. If you make these amendments to your legislation, your country will certainly be responsible to UN committee," concluded international expert, Karolyn Hamilton from Britain. She criticizes the situation in the child's rights in Georgia.
Pupils Are Frozen in Classrooms
Although, it is already winter no central heating have not been installed in schools yet. Both teachers and pupils get frozen in classrooms. Parents complain about school principals and demand to resolve the problem. Most part of Tbilisi based schools has similar complaints.
Money Is Paid and Children Return Home from the Orphanages
UN supports children from orphanages to return to family environment. Those families who foster children are paid minimal sums. According to present data total 218 orphan children and those lacking parental care have left the orphanage. Some of them have returned to their families, while others have been fostered by strange families.
School for Children Suffering with Scoliosis Is to be Closed
A school for children suffering with scoliosis in Rustavi is going to be closed down. Pupils, teachers and parents are protesting against this decision and ask for help. They are sure that reforms should be implemented, however “Ill children should not become the victims of reform. Closing the school means leaving children without anything”, say parents and teachers.