Everyday Problems of the Most Silent House Expressed in Gestures
Old -fashioned and soviet residential building similar to soviet attitude towards disabled people – they should have lived in isolation. Although only several families live in the building now, everybody calls it silent house in Kutaisi because soviet government gave accommodations to deaf people in this building.
After Elections Meat Was Removed from Kindergarten's Menu in Lanchkhuti District
The local budget has funded kindergartens in Lanchkhuti district since 2008. In 2011, the minimal fee for kindergartens was set at 15 lari. The food provided in nursery schools was quite diverse and children had meat three times a week. After the October 1 elections, the situation changed.
UNICEF Statement on ill-treatment of juveniles in the penitentiary system in Georgia
UNICEF strongly condemns the child rights’ violations in the penitentiary system as documented and broadcasted in recent news. According to the Convention on the Rights of the Child „No child shall be subjected to torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment“. (Article 37, CRC). The same rights have been reiterated in other international and regional treaties that have been signed and ratified by Georgia.
Comments On the talk show „100 C”
On April 20, 2012 – Friday the talk show „100 C” was broadcasted on TV Company Imedi. Teenager problems – namely the problems of Hardly upbringing generation – were the main topic of the show, as the authors interpreted. The program caused non-homogenous reaction because of its’ content and the quality of professionalism.
Children in Trunks to Meet President
On March 5, last lessons were canceled in public schools of Akhmeta district villages because of the president’s visit. The schooling process was stopped at 12:00 pm in the town public schools for the same reason. The activists of the National Movement brought pupils by lorry trunks to collect a lot of people in front of the recently opened medical center to meet the president.
Censorship in TV-Companies – Nobody Mentioned that Accident Occurred in the School Territory
On March 6, the former building of the school boiler-house collapsed in the yard of the Public School in Ruispiri village in Telavi and killed Badri Kvelaidze, 14, a pupil of the 8th form and badly injured Giorgi Tandilashvili, 15, a pupil of the 10th form. The national TV-Companies “Rustavi 2”, Imedi and Public Broadcasting did not mention at all that the accident occurred in the territory of the public school.