Human Rights and Freedoms Situation in Georgia in 2013
On December 10, 2013, Public Defender presented a report on Human Rights and Freedoms in Georgia. The given report represents the initiative of the Public Defender of Georgia to summarize human rights and freedoms situation in the country annually, by December 10.
Kindergartens Started New School Year with Overcrowded Groups
Nino Tlashadze is mother of three-year-old girl, who goes to the 158th Kindergarten in Tbilisi. Having arrived at the kindergarten on September 16, when the new school year started, the mother found a lot of children, confused tutors and absolute chaos there. In the group of her daughter, two tutors had to take care of 42 kids. Parents complain that number of beneficiaries in pre-school educational institutions was increased due to annulled fee and increased birth-rate for the last few years that was not followed by implementation of adequate infrastructural projects and caused problems both in the capital and in the regions.
Children without Care Stay Without Shelter after They Reach Full Age
Dato lives in an orphanage in Tbilisi. Soon he will turn 18 and according to the national law, he will have to leave the institution but has nowhere to go. At the age of 18 an orphanage beneficiary shall definitely start independent life and leave the institution. However, their integration into society, accessibility to education and employment is problem.