Noise About the Initiative of Okruashvili’s Team
“The city budget shall fund the kindergartens in the city and the district budget shall fund the kindergartens in the villages,” it was initiative of Irakli Okruashvili, advisor to the Gori City Council Chairman. The chairman spoke about the initiative with media. Ilia Metreveli, the chairman, believes it is not reasonable to spend funds from the city budget on the children, who are registered in the villages.
Giorgi Totladze Elected to Be Chairman of Gori District Organization of Georgian Dream
Before the elections of the Gori district organization’s chairman in the Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, interim chairperson of the local organization Nino Zurabishvili left the mandate in the city council. Zurabishvili did not clarify motives of her decision and whether she intends to quit the political party too.
GYLA: Number of Unverified Court Verdicts Has Increased
On March 30, the findings from the monitoring of the Tbilisi and Kutaisi City and Appeal Courts were presented in the Gori office of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association. The organization had monitored the trials into criminal cases. Analytic of the GYLA Goga Khatiashvili said, the number of unverified court verdicts on bail and imprisonment has increased in 2015 in comparison to 2014.
Tulip Tree for Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Dendrology Park
Liriodendron of a hundred years, same as a tulip tree, was taken from Tsikhisdziri nursery garden to Shekvetili. The giant tree was transported by ship. It will be planted in the dendrology park nearby the constructing concert hall in Shekvetili. The former prime-minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili is building the concert hall. Two more cypress trees are being prepared for the removal from Tsikhisdziri.
Construction of Bakurtsikhe-Gurjaani Detour Road Created Problems for Locals
The Transport Department plans to commence large-scaled project to combat frequent car-accidents in Kakheti. The project aims to construct detour road in the part of Bakurtsikhe-Gurjaani-Chumlaki motorway. As representatives of the road department say the project was launched 20 years ago but then stopped. Last year, they introduced the Gurjaani local self-governmental bodies with the project and preparatory activities also started. The project is funded by the World Bank. If a house or agricultural plot is located in the construction area the World Bank will ensure their compensation and resettlement.
In recent days, Campaign This Affects You has become more active for the society. A new slogan has appeared on the famous label of the campaign– “We Still Listened – We Are Still Watched Out”. This is related to illegal distribution of secret records of private life that again made the society anxious.
State Audit Report on the Violations in Gori and Kaspi Municipalities
On March 18, representatives of the State Audit Service held meeting in the Gori State University. They presented the report of the monitoring results from 2010-2013 in Gori and Kaspi municipalities to the representatives of local self-governmental bodies, NGOs and media.
A 83-year-old woman in Bagdati lost status of socially indigent person
83-year-old Elene Gogsadze lives alone in a half-destroyed house in Bagdati, Western Georgia. She was operated on heart and based on doctor’s prescription she needs permanent medical treatment. Since 2006, Elene Gogsadze was in the data base of socially vulnerable persons. However, in 2015, after the Bagdati district office of the Social Agency re-examined her family, granted 123 000 points to her. As a result the old woman lost both the status and allowance – she no longer can buy necessary medicines..
Murder Case of a Military Servant Solved
Shida Kartli regional department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Gori district department of MIA, as a result of joint operative investigation activities, arrested Tinatin G. born in 1996, under murder charge in Gori.
Meeting with Women and Civil Activists in Pankisi Gorge
On March 15, representatives of Human Rights Center held meeting with the women and civil activists in the Pankisi Gorge in the office of the Pankisi Community Radio.
Ending impunity in Europe?
On 27 January the International Criminal Court (ICC) in The Hague made a milestone decision for international justice when it decided to authorize Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda’s request to open an investigation into alleged crimes committed during the 2008 war between Russia and Georgia. The question now is how to support the Court in its attempt to bring accountability to the Caucasus.
Member of Irakli Okruashvili’s Political Party Elected on the Position of the Gori City Council Chairman
At the March 4 session of the Gori City Council member of Irakli Okruashvili’s political party Ilia Metreveli was elected to the position of the council chairman. 13 out of 15 members of the Council attended the session. As a result of secret ballot Ilia Metreveli gained 10 votes. Member of the Burjanadze – United Opposition Zurab Rosebashvili was elected to the position of the deputy chairman of the Council.