Campaign “Swim Safe” is starting!
Today, with the initiative of Ana Dolidze, Human Rights Center, Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and Progress Center, the campaign “Swim Safe” has started.
Political parties do not have much to tell their voters
Neither parliamentary majority nor parliamentary minority have nominated presidential candidates for 2018 elections. The parties follow the terms regulated by the law and will conceivably nominate their candidates by the end of July.
Central Election Commission will spend 39 136 784 GEL on 2018 Presidential Elections. 28 272 634 GEL of it will be spent on polling procedures. 1 002 300 GEL is allocated for the capacity building of the election administration members; 2 424 850 GEL will be spent on the TV-advertisements of election subjects and 7 619 000 GEL will be spent on funding of election subjects.
Unreasoned refusal to conditional early release from imprisonment
Convicted Z.J has been serving imprisonment term for particularly grave crime for 7 years already. He was sentenced to 9-year-imprisonment. In December, 2017 he petitioned to the First Local Council of the Ministry of Corrections in Eastern Georgia for early release. The Council, regardless positive description, refused Z.J to early release from prison.