Naira Gelashvili hopes President won’t sign Eviction Notice for “Kavkasiuri sakhli”
Naira Gelashvili hopes that the President won’t sign an eviction notice for “Kavkasiuri saxli’’ from Tabidze # 20. NGO “Kavkasiuri Sakhli’’ is set to be evicted from the historical Smirnov House and subsequently moved into a museum.
“I’ll rip you to shreads,” threatened officials of the Ministry of Environmental Protection.
Officials from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Alverd Chankseliani and Khatuna Akhalaia, verbally and physically insulted two journalists, Madona Batiashvili and Gela Mtivlishvili of the Kakheti Information Centre. The unfortunate incident took place on July 29, 2010 at 5 PM, in the building of the Ministry, the Orhus Center. The exchange was colorful in its wording, “you’re sick and need treatment … “what an idiot! I should just tear you to threads, you up,’’ – threatened the Ministry officials.
The guns kept in the children’s wardrobes, in other words how the political prisoners started
The Conservative party member Demur Antia was arrested on September 5th, 2008 in the morning at 5 o’clock. The search took place in his home early in the morning. Police found guns on the second floor in the children’s room. Despite the obvious violations in his case, Antia was convicted a year in prison.
Saakashvili Talks on ‘Total Defense’ to Army Top Brass
Georgia needs “a total defense” wherein “each village should be able to defend itself”, as Russia has not dropped its plans to occupy entire country, President Saakashvili said on July 28.
“Don’t attack me or I’ll attack you!’’ Public Figure threatens the Journalists
Take this article out... don’t attack me at all, or I’ll attack you...’’ wrote Otar Kovziridze in an email to the journalist, Ilia Martkopishvili. Otar Kovziridze is an activist for the Nationalist Party and works at the Dedoplistskaro municipality government. Kovziridze assures that his words don’t include any form of threatening. Though, he can’t explain what gives him right to demand the cancellation of material posted on the journalist’s blog.
“Hide Son, Commissar Is Coming!”
I’ve been writing so much about the expected amendment of the Law of Reserve Service that somebody might consider me either an apologist or its sworn enemy.
“It Is Discrimination of Teachers and Nothing More”
“A person and particularly teacher shall not live in permanent fear. It is the only reason why I took part in the exams. It is shameful when a teacher (after such a tense school year) has to take exams instead creating better working conditions for them; they cannot even explain to us why we need the exams because they dismiss teachers from schools despite all our efforts,” a teacher from Kutaisi stated after leaving the examination center on July 22. Most of the local teachers did not attend the exam.
IDPs Evicted from “Samshoblo” (homeland) Aren’t Giving in Their Request.
The IDPs evicted from the former publishing house “Samshoblo” (homeland) are planning to continue the protest rallies. They are requesting the provision with the residence places. There are approximately 300 families of IDPs in the building. According to Conservative Party member, Lasha Chkhartishvili, only several families of IDPs took the offering of the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation – accommodation in Potskho and Oreli. The rest are temporarily residing in the places of their relatives.
Part of Dedoplistkaro Lands Might be Left in Azerbaijan
Kakliskure, the natural peninsula in the Dedoplistkaro district is on the edge of catastrophe. The river might alter the connecting land which will result in leaving 180 hectares of land in Azerbaijanian territory.
France's Kouchner Tells Georgia: Keep It Civil
French Foreign Minister Bernard Kouchner came to Georgia on July 14 with a simple message: Put the emphasis on civil society to put an end to conflicts with the breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Information and Comments by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia on the Police Operation in Mestia of 7 July 2010
In 2010, Canadian investor William James Simpson purchased a land area in the town of Mestia from Giorgi Svanidze, along with a ruined building of the former tourist complex “Ushba,” where he planned to construct a hotel. The land purchase agreement was legal and was registered in the Georgian National Agency of Public Registry (Svanidze had been an owner of this land for several years). William Simpson’s official, notarially certified representative in Georgia was David Kukhilava, resident of the town of Jvari.