Public Defender Invites UN Special Rapporteur on Independence of Judges and Lawyers Mónica Pinto
On August 23 Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili sent a letter of invitation to UN Special Rapporteur on Independence of Judges and Lawyers Mónica Pinto. The aim of the invitation is to study the systemic problems in terms of realization of the right to a fair trial, make legal assessment and identify effective response mechanisms.
Harvest sacrificed to the occupation regime
The plot of Shalva Chilindrishvili is located in village of Zemo Sobisi in Gori Municipality, 1 km away from the occupation line. When Chilindrishvili went to reap the barley from his 12-hectare plot, he learned that the combine from the occupied territory will reap his harvest.
Single-Mandate - Majority System will be in force at least until 2020
The inter-party group and NGOs requested abolishment of single-mandate/majority system in the parliamentary elections, but their request was not satisfied. The ex-prime-minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili, also supported the idea to abolish the majority system. He called the existing system “Feudal System”.
President Blocks Referendum Bid on „Defining Marriage“
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has rejected petition for a referendum on defining marriage as union of a man and a woman, saying that this issue is already specified in the Georgian legislation.
1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8
How will you evaluate the pre-election environment in Georgia?