Registered candidates received election numbers for the participation in the presidential elections
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia defined sequence numbers of presidential candidates for October 28, 2018, Elections of President of Georgia.
Court hearing into Tamar Gamrekelashvili’s murder case was closed for public
The court hearings into Tamar Gamrekelashvili’s murder case, 25-years-old woman, who was killed in Barnov street in Tbilisi, will be closed for public. The prosecutor’s office petitioned the Tbilisi City Court to close the hearings.
Campaign “Swim Safe” - action on the embankment of the River Mtkvari
On September 6, the participating organizations of the campaign Swim Safe – Human Rights Center, CENN and Progress Center, organized another action on the River Mtkvari embankment in the end of Tekla Batonishvili street in Samgori district, Tbilisi, where a month ago, the brothers, 20 and 25, drowned.
Pre-election campaign started – preparations for the presidential elections
Pre-election campaign officially started from August 29. 35 candidates applied to the Central Election Commission for the registration in the 2018 Presidential Elections; they were nominated by the election subjects and initiative groups.
Groundless decisions affected budget
On August 27, Gori municipality assembly allocated additional 60 000 GEL to the non-commercial legal entity Gori Municipality Strategic Development Agency; respective amendments into the local budget were introduced based on the decision of the Gori district court in relation with the illegal dismissal of employees for the NCLE of the Gori municipality assembly Tontio.
Independent Presidential Candidate Is Waiting for the Parliamentary Majority’s Support “with Patience and Hope”
Presidential Elections are scheduled on October 28, 2018 in Georgia. Alongside other candidates, independent presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili strives for the victory in the polls. She announced about it during the briefing on August 6.
IBSU-სთან დაკავშირებით გადაწყვეტილება „ჩაღლარის“ საგანმანათლებლო დაწესებულებების უფლებების დარღვევის გაგრძელებაა
გვსურს, გამოვეხმაუროთ ავტორიზაციის საბჭოს გადაწყვეტილებას შავი ზღვის საერთაშორისო უნივერსიტეტში სტუდენტების მიღების უფლების ერთი წლის ვადით შეზღუდვასთან დაკავშირებით, რაც ჩაღლარის ქსელის საგანმანათლებლო დაწესებულებების უფლებების დარღვევის და შევიწროების ტენდენციას აჩვენებს და საქართველოს ხელისუფლების მხრიდან, სავარაუდოდ, მეზობელი სახელმწიფოს მიმართ პოლიტიკური ლოიალობის გამო, ადამიანის უფლებების დარღვევისა და იგნორირების კიდევ ერთი შემთხვევაა.
How the property and income of the family of the deputy head of the State Security Service increased
By 2013, the family of the first deputy head of the State Security Service Ioseb Gogoashvili did not have any property and income. But, according to his 2017 financial declaration, the family owned the properties with the value of over 200 000 USD; however, his annual income in public service was about 215 000 GEL.
Shida Kartli region has a new governor
On August 20, the Prime Minister of Georgia nominated new governors in seven regions of the country. PM appointed Giorgi Khojevanishvili to the position of the regional governor in Shida Kartli.
10 წელი ომიდან და რუსული პროპაგანდის გავლენა ქართულ პოლიტიკურ პროცესებზე
ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები, ვეხმაურებით რუსეთ-საქართველოს ომის 10 წლისთავს და ბოლო პერიოდში განვითარებულ მოვლენებს. პირველ რიგში, ვიხსენებთ ომის მსხვერპლებს. კიდევ ერთხელ თანადგომას ვუცხადებთ მათ ოჯახებსა და სხვა დაზარალებულ პირებს.
Lawyers ask President to pardon convicted archbishop
The lawyers of Archbishop Giorgi Mamaladze, convicted in the so-called cyanide case, addressed the President of Georgia with a request to pardon the archbishop. According to lawyer Giorgi Pantsulaia, they requested President Giorgi Margvelashvili to pardon the clergy as the whole society saw what kind of legal irregularities exist in the case.
Civil activist won trial against MIA… murderer is still in the street
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia started administrative proceedings against Gvantsa Doluashvili, director of the Radio Mosaic and local civic activist for the inscriptions made in the streets of Gori, with which the authors requested effective investigation into Khorava street teen-age murder case in Tbilisi. In parallel to the protest demonstrations with the request of effective investigation into Davit Saralidze’s murder case, protest captions appeared in the streets of Gori – “murderer is still in the street”.
Campaign “Swim Safe” – Next Action at the Tbilisi Sea
Participating CSOs of the campaign Swim Safe organized another action at the Tbilisi Sea nearby the so-called tower, where the Iori River joins the Tbilisi Water Reservoir.
Government Empowers the Institute of Regional Governor Instead of the Local Self-Governance
“We need new approaches to the coordination between the regional and the central authority; in this light, the regional governors are leaving their positions,” PM Mamuka Bakhtadze announced his human resource policy after being appointed to the position of the prime minister. Shida Kartli regional governor Akaki Matchutadze is one of those five governors, who quitted their positions throughout the country. Four months ago, the former PM Kvirikashvili shifted the regional governors in Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions and Matchutadze was moved from Samtskhe-Javakheti to Shida Kartli, and Kakha Samkharadze - from Shida Kartli region to Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Candidates of opposition political parties will be rivals in the 2018 presidential elections – the ruling party is not going to nominate their candida
The ruling political party will not have a candidate in the 2018 Presidential Elections, which is scheduled in October, 2018 but the opposition political parties already nominated their candidates.
IDPs won trial against the Ministry of IDPs
Several IDP families still live in the building of the Hotel Kartli in Gori. They are the families, who could not receive flats in the recently constructed residential buildings for IDPs in Gori. One of them is Tsisana Tabatadze, who fled from Tskhinvali in 1990s. She expected to get the flat but finally the Ministry of IDPs refused. Tsisana Tabatadze said that she was not at home, when representatives of the monitoring service of the Ministry examined the IDP families in the hotel Kartli.
Campaign “Swim Safe” – Next Action at the Tbilisi Sea – “Death Zone 2”
On August 2, at 11:00 am, the campaign Swim Safe will organize another action at the Tbilisi Sea nearby the so-called tower, where the Iori River joins the Tbilisi Water Reservoir.