On 13 October 2015 the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court, Fatou Bensouda, addressed the Court’s Judges and requested authorization to initiate an investigation into the alleged war crimes and crimes against humanity in relation to the August 2008 armed conflict in Georgia.
Public notice of the ICC prosecutor
Victims of violence committed in the context of the august 2008 armed conflict in georgia have 30 days to make representations to the icc in the hague on the opening of an investigation.
FIDH - International Federation for Human Rights and its member organisation in Georgia Human Rights Center (HRIDC)
Joint Press Release
After a long wait by victims, International Criminal Court may investigate crimes in Georgia.
Paris, Tbilissi, The Hague, 14 October 2015 - FIDH and HRIDC welcome the move by the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court (ICC) to request authorisation to open an investigation into the 2008 Georgia – Russia War.
Giorgi Tskhadiashvili Appealed Resignation from Position
Giorgi Tskhadiashvili, who was resigned from the position of the Khashuri municipal board chairman, appealed to the court and requested restoration to the working place. First trial was held on September 22. Giorgi Tskhadiashvili’s authority was suspended on July 20; 18 municipal board members voted for it. Tskhadiashvili said the board members demonstrated mistrust to him as a result of political oppression.
Gori City Council to Discuss Question of Setting Up Stalin’s Statue in the City
On October 2, the deputies will discuss issue of setting up Stalin’s statue in the city during the session of the Gori City Council. The session agenda was amended as a result of the September 10 demonstration in Gori. The demonstrators requested to set up the statue of Stalin in the territory of the museum in Gori; otherwise they threatened with large-scaled demonstrations. Representatives of the Society Stalinelebi and Eurasian Choice met the City Mayor to discuss this issue.
Farmers held protest rally
Farmers held demonstration in front of the district administration in Gurjaani to protest low price of grape. They blocked the central motorway. Population of Gurjaani municipality participated in the demonstration. They requested the wine factories to increase price on grape and pay 1 lari for 1 kilo Rkatsiteli and 2 lari for Saperavi. Otherwise, they will hold permanent demonstrations on Tbilisi-Telavi central motorway.
Inhabitants from Mirtskhulava Street # 9/11 were evicted by compulsory measures
On August 26, inhabitants of the barracks in Mirtskhulava Street # 9/11, Tbilisi were evicted by compulsory measures. Enforcement police officers and their transportation service employees were mobilized on the site. Furniture and belongings of the inhabitants were transported by the vehicles of the National Bureau of Enforcement. Old people bounded to beds were taken out of the building by hand-borrows. Court judgment on compulsory eviction was executed without violence.
Presentation of the Report “State of Women and Juvenile Prisoners in Georgia”
Human Rights Center presented report State of Women and Juvenile Prisoners in Georgia in the conference hall of the National Library of Georgia.