Congo-Captured Georgian Pilot Soso Osorauli Is Alive
Georgian pilot, 42-years old Soso Osorauli, who was captured by illegal armed formation in the Democratic Republic of Congo, is alive. According to the verified information, from Central Africa, Soso Osorauli several times talked his family members on the phone in Tbilisi after the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia declared him dead.
Gela Mtivlishvili Won Trial against Irakli Shiolashvili in the Supreme Court Too
Supreme Court of Georgia (Judge Ekaterine Gasitashvili) did not satisfy the cassation lawsuit of the MP Irakli Shiolashvili of the Georgian Dream, where he requested annulment of the Tbilisi Appeal Court’s judgment. Last year, the Appeal Court ordered the former governor of Kakheti region Irakli Shiolashvili to publicly deny the information, which degraded personal and professional reputation of the journalist Gela Mtivlishvili.
The problems about getting divorced and alimony
“Regardless the court judgment, the father of the children has not paid the alimony for six months. Initially he threatened me with taking the children away and leaving me in the street. I do not know whom to apply for help,” the victim of the domestic violence told humanrights.ge. The woman, whose name is kept anonymous in respect to her interests, left husband a year ago and is living in the shelter together with her three under-age children.
Demonstration at the Government’s Chancellery to express solidarity to Pankisi Gorge
On January 11, at 19:00, the demonstration was organized in front of the Government’s Chancellery in Tbilisi to declare solidarity with the people in Pankisi Gorge.
Natural disaster in Shida Kartli
On January 9, in a small town of Surami, as a result of intensive rains, the torrent from the mountain fell and was stuck in the channels; finally it rushed into the houses of locals. The ground floors were flooded. 10 families were particularly damaged. The drainage channel is near their houses.
Temirlan Machalikashvili has deceased – questions about the special operation case
Temirlan Machalikashvili, wounded during the special operation in Pankisi Gorge, died of injuries in the morning of January 10. On December 26, 2017, Temirlan Machalikashvili, 19-year old, was shot in the head during the special operation, which was carried out by the State Security Service in Pankisi. From Telavi referral hospital, on December 28, he was taken to Tbilisi St. Michael Archangel’s Medical Clinic, where he spent 12 days.
Conflict between consumers and gas distribution company will continue in the court
Dispute between one part of the Gori population and Gori service center of the Ltd Socar Georgia Gas was caused by the communal bills the locals received in the end of December, 2017. The population claimed that in comparison to November, 2017 their December communal costs on gas were doubled and up to 100 citizens publicly protested it.
'We should not expect a fair decision'
Proceedings of the journalist Afgan Mukhtarli’s case are held in Balakan District Court of Azerbaijan. The next session is scheduled for January 12.
He appeared first on the trial of January 5, after his sister, and his two nephews died on December 31 due to the gas leak. Investigation is in progress regarding the incident.