On 27 January the International Criminal Court (ICC) in The Hague made a milestone decision for international justice when it decided to authorize Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda’s request to open an investigation into alleged crimes committed during the 2008 war between Russia and Georgia. The question now is how to support the Court in its attempt to bring accountability to the Caucasus.
Chairman of Gori City Council Cane decision
Former Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili to Be Advisor to the City Council Chairman
Chairman of Gori City Council changed his mind to fire Natia Omadze and appoint Irakli Okruashvili on the position of the chairman assistant. The Chairman Ilia Metreveli told journalist about it himself.
Member of Irakli Okruashvili’s Political Party Elected on the Position of the Gori City Council Chairman
At the March 4 session of the Gori City Council member of Irakli Okruashvili’s political party Ilia Metreveli was elected to the position of the council chairman. 13 out of 15 members of the Council attended the session. As a result of secret ballot Ilia Metreveli gained 10 votes. Member of the Burjanadze – United Opposition Zurab Rosebashvili was elected to the position of the deputy chairman of the Council.
Public Defender Welcomes Release of Prisoners in Conflict Zone
On 10 March 2016 it became known that the Government of Georgia and the de facto authorities of Abkhazia and South Ossetia reached an agreement to release prisoners according to the principle - "all for all". This move made possible the release of several persons, which had been illegally deprived of their liberty in Tskhinvali and Sokhumi prisons.
Shida Kartli Regional Governor Quitted Position
(Human Rights Center requests to study the activities of the former regional governor in Shida Kartli)
Shida Kartli regional governor Zurab Rusishvili addressed the Government’s Administration with the resignation application. As the representative of the Shida Kartli regional administration’s press-center said, the Prime Minister has already satisfied his application.
Electricity Fee to Be Increased from Marc 1 in Kakheti
From March 1, subscribers will have to pay 4 tetri more for 1 kilowatt electricity that will make 17 tetri instead previous 13 tetri. The natural gas tariff will increase at 11 tetri only for Telavi municipality population. As local say they expected reduction of prices but the opposite happened.
Human Rights Center Finished Survey into Pardon Power
On February 29, Human Rights Center presented the Study Report “Pardon Power – Georgian Model and International Experience” in the Tbilisi Marriot Hotel. It analyzes the Georgian model of the pardon power in comparison to international law and practice.
Nepotism in Vani district
Vani district administration fired several experienced specialists, who say that after reorganization the district governor employed his wife, sister and brother-in-law to work in the administration.
Avtandil Matiashvili Left without Social Allowance Urge for Help
Avtandil Matiashvili and his wife Marine Matiashvili living in Kardenakhi village, Gurjaani municipality lost social allowance. The Matiashvilis said when their health conditions worsened they lost social allowance and the pension is not enough for medicines.
Doctors at Gurjaani Geo Hospital Are Against Taking Patients to Tbilisi Hospitals
Population of Gurjaani municipality say the Gurjaani multi-profile medical center of Geo Hospital and outpatient service were not adequately prepared for season viruses. Although the hospital does not have adequate laboratory to identify the H1N1 virus, the patients who apply the hospital with the virus are denied to be taken to the capital hospitals for further medical treatment.
Shelter of Homeless
After a long expectation and several dead homeless persons in Tbilisi during strong frost the Tbilisi City Hall opened a permanent shelter for homeless people in Lilo Settlement. The city budget allocated 1 600 000 GEL for its construction.
Dream Town
There are several small settlements on the way from Batumi to mountainous Adjara region. The so-called Dream Town is the most oppressive of all: people settled three years ago and over 900 adults and up to 400 children live in unbearable conditions now. The government promised to resolve problems for only part of them.
Meidan – “Slave Market” for the unemployed
Sometimes ethnic Meidan, center of the Old Tbilisi, where ethnic Azerbaijani population, is called “devil market.” Today, locals often call it “slave market.” The famous square of the Old Tbilisi, which is one of the main destinations for tourists, is a place where unemployed men of Tbilisi gather. They do not refrain from any job even for a meager salary.