Dimitrov Gave Objects of Consumption - Plaids, Polyethylene Bags, Sticky Tapes and Studs - to the Residents of Gogeti Village
On January 23, head of EU Delegation in Georgia Philip Dimitrov and representative of the UNHCR Simone Walken gave objects of consumption to the residents of Gogeti village located on the border line with South Ossetia.
Life in the Village along the Dividing Line
Several months ago, Russian soldiers installed signposts indicating state border of South Ossetia and barbwires nearby Ghogheti village, Kareli District.
Member of the Municipal Board Protests Employment of the Members of the National Movement
Member of the Lanchkhuti municipal board and chairwoman of the fraction Georgian Dream-Democrats Maka Kvirkvelia held briefing for journalists. At the briefing, Maka Kvirkvelia informed media and society about creation special positions for the members of the United National Movement by the district governor and chairman of the municipal board.
Ozurgeti Office of the Georgian Dream Requests Study of the District Governor’s Activities
Controversy between Georgian Dream’s Ozurgeti office and district governor continues. The GD’s local office representatives request the new governor of Guria region Giorgi Chkhaidze to invite financial police and audit service to the region to study the activities of Ozurgeti district governor Kote Sharashenidze.