The Parliament passed the law on labor safety
“Davit Dzabiradze, 55, an employee of the repair guild shop at the Zestaponi Ferroalloy Factory, fell off the 40 meters high roof of the fourth guild shop when repairing the ceiling and died on the place,” Trade Union of Metallurgists, Miners and Chemists reported several weeks ago. A few days ago, in Senaki, concrete blocks machine killed a person on the place. According to the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, in 2017, 41 persons died and 66 were gravely injured on the working places.
Several persons were already prosecuted for stalking
Stalking has become punishable under the Criminal Code of Georgia for several months already. The new punishable crime was added to the Code on May 4, 2017 and went in force since May 25.
More than 5 million GEL left unspent in Dedoplistskaro municipality budget
In 2015-2016, more than 5 million GEL was left unspent in Dedoplistskaro municipality budget, for what the local population could not enjoy the benefit from the allocated funds – the conclusion of the State Audit Office reads.
11 men and 3 women in the gender equality council
On March 9, the Gori municipality assembly discussed creation of the gender equality council and decided to compose 14-member council, among them 11 men and 3 women.
Torture victim woman was compelled to claim low compensation for moral damage
Convicted woman, whose name is anonymous upon her request, was arrested on January 23, 2009 at the checkpoint to Abkhazia in the village of Orsantia, Zugdidi municipality. However, later her detention was recorded by January 24. She is victim of inhuman and degrading treatment. Based on the November 24, 2014 court decision, the convicted woman received victim status. According to the information of Human Rights Center, nowadays, she is the only convicted woman, who received the status of victim of torture and inhuman treatment based on the court judgment into another case.
Protest demonstrations may move from Agara to Tbilisi
About 500 employees sacked from the Agara Sugar Factory, Ltd have started 24-hour-long protest for 12 days already. During the day time, about 600 persons gather nearby the factory and at night 30 persons stay for the night-shift in the tents.
Two restraining orders against the victim of domestic violence – dangerous precedent
“In the beginning of relationship, harassers may not demonstrate their character. I had known my future husband more than one year before the marriage and he never harassed me. When I married him, I discovered that he had drastically different opinions and character, and everything was revealed eventually. I even told him that he had covered his real nature very well,” the victim of the violence Dea Goshkheteliani said