“Modern Talking” Did Not Resurrect in Rustavi
Rustavi City Hall paid 110 000 GEL to the former member of the “Modern Talking” Thomas Anders for the concert of one and half hour.
This year, 210 000 GEL was spent on the celebration of “RsutavKalakoba” (city-anniversary). 160 000 GEL was allocated by the Rustavi budget; additional 50 000 GEL was transferred by the president. Concert of the once very popular European group “Modern Talking” was on the list of the scheduled events during RustavKalakoba; the group fell apart long ago. The concert of the former member of the group Thomas Anders cost 110 000 GEL.
Ministry of Education Closes Down Vocational Colleges
The ministry of education closed down the Vocational College # 2 in Kutaisi. As a result of the liquidation, about 40 people remained unemployed. The former employees state that the college was illegally closed down without any procedures. 14 vocational colleges were closed down throughout Georgia based on the resolution of the minister.
Villages in Water
47 families in the village of Bogdanovka in Sagarejo district (Kakheti region) live in unbearable conditions. The basements and ground floors of their houses have been flooded for several years already. The local population has made draining-channels in their houses in order to save their houses from flooding. 10 houses were flooded in the village of Kurdghelauri in Telavi district too. The victims pour away the water from their rooms in turn day and night.
State Funds Sacrificed to the Football Passion of the Regional Governor and City Mayor
The public officials travel abroad several times a year and they spend funds from the state budget during their trips. The society does not often know the purpose of their travelling. The Human Rights Center (HRIDC) tried to study this problem in Kvemo Kartli region. We requested public information about the official visits of the regional governor Davit Kirkitadze, Rustavi City Mayor Mamuka Chikovani and chairman of the Rustavi city council Kakha Gurgenidze in foreign countries.
Separatists Collected Signatures in Akhalgori District for Geneva Negotiations
On October 8-9, Akhalgori district de-facto administration collected signatures of the district residents for the Geneva discussions. An official from the de-facto administration reported to us they had received similar directives from Geneva. They should attach those signatures to the appeal of Akhalgori district population to the government of Georgia to re-supply them with gas. The de-facto authority of South Ossetia will send the appeals to the presidents of Georgia, the USA and Russia as well as to Eduard Kokoyti and the co-chairpersons of the Geneva negotiations.
Eviction of More Than 5 000 IDPs Contradicted The International Norms
In summer of 2010, more than 5 000 IDPs were evicted from the premises of compact settlement in contradiction to the domestic legislation and international law. In several cases, the alternative accommodation did not satisfy the minimal requirements of normal living conditions. Several IDPs were not offered a new accommodation or compensation at all.
Suspect and Investigator in One Institution – Hammarberg’s Commission Surprised at Inactivity of the Investigation
Alan Khachirov, Aslan Khugaev and Soltan Pliev were last seen on October 13, 2008. Ossetian side blames the Georgian authority in kidnapping the three people. The investigation has been underway for two years. The commission of the CoE Commissioner for Human Rights Thomas Hammarberg concluded that the government of Georgia carries out inefficient investigation. In addition to that, the main principle is breached – the institution suspected in kidnapping is in charge to investigate the fact.
Family Without Social Accommodation Seeks Asylum in Russian Federation
Project “Social Accommodation in Nice Environment” aimed to construct European style residential buildings for the socially disabled people. Nowadays, 52 families live in similar residential buildings in Tbilisi. Several beneficiaries, who were left beyond the “list of the selected,” think that the houses were assigned unfairly. The Kupravas expressed their discontent severely – they started sedentary protest demonstration in front of the former building of the Russian Embassy and requested asylum from the government of Russia.