„It Is a Good Initiative to Include Bagrat Shunkuba’s “Last Ubykh” in School Curriculum”
Under the framework of Sorry Campaign Human Rights Center plans to publish a novel by Abkhazian writer Bagrat Shinkuba “Last Ubykh”. New books will be good gift both for Georgian and Abkhazian readers.
Bendu and His Unit
It is no longer a surprise that Georgian government and Parliament make vital decisions in an expedited way. No time is provided for public discussions. Often they are not only neglecting the public opinion, but violating the law since the law obligates the government to publicly discuss certain issues.
The Public Defender Requests the Chief Prosecutor to Investigate Detention Fact of the Workers on Strike from the Hercules Factory
Based on Paragraph C of Article 21 of the Law of Georgia on the Public Defender of Georgia, the Public Defender has addressed the Prosecutor General of Georgia with a recommendation to launch investigation into the actions carried out by law enforcers on September 13 and 15, 2011, during the workers’ protest in Kutaisi, and to study the facts of hindering workers from holding the protest, dispersal of the protesters, and their detention by law enforcement officers.
Oil Instead of Drinking Water
It has been the second time the drinking water came with oil in the Bartskhani settlement. The government promised the population to eradicate the problem two months ago. The problems have still not been solved. The domestic items have been damaged for the second time. Later, they received another promise from the head of the Ltd Batumi Water Jani Varshalomidze after he came back from his holiday leave.
Georgian Young Lawyers Sue Imedi-TV and Rustavi 2 in Regulatory Commission and MP Goka Gabashvili in the Court
“Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association shall apologize to me!” stated MP Goka Gabashvili in the interview“Young Lawyers Sue Goka Gabashvili in the Court”  with the newspaper New Generation.
Schools without First-Graders
In the villages of Shatili, Gurdukhi, Kvavili and Akhaltsikhe of Kazbegi region there will be no more first grades this year. According to the head of Dusheti educational resource-center Tina Bantsuri, no children are of school age in these villages.
Civil Society Gathered to Support GYLA
On September 8th Georgian NGOs held a solidarity action to support Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA). The representatives of Georgian civil society gathered at the office of GYLA and expressed concern over the attack against GYLA by the government officials.
“Demetradze Might Be Killed But Publicly Reported as Suicide”
Former player of the Georgian National Football Team Giorgi Demetradze is in poor conditions in prison. He was convicted for the membership of the criminal world and sentenced to 6-year-imprisonment. At the moment, he is waiting for the discussion of his cassation suit and decision of the Supreme Court.
Woman Forcibly Placed in Mental Hospital
The Human Rights Center protests placement of 45-year-old N.K. in mental hospital. Police took the disabled woman to mental hospital by force based on the application of people living in her house though she did not create problems for anybody.
GYLA Published New Findings in Nika Kvintradze’s Death
Many questions are still unanswered in regard with Nika Kvintradze’s case, who was found dead on the top of shop in Freedom Square, Tbilisi, two days after the dispersal of May 26, 2011 protest rally.