Georgian Citizen Appeals Against US Government
Argument between sixty-nine-year-old Omar Bachiashvili, a resident of Akhmeta, and the US Government has lasted for eight years already. Bachaishvili demanded 9 000 USD from the US Government because he claimed it was the pension of his late father. Although he received a part of the sum, he is now demanded to return part of the amount back. The Georgian citizen is about to go on with the argument in the USA.
Bloodshed between Two Clans of Caucasian Avars in Kakheti
Fourteen people were injured during an incident between Caucasian Avars in Kvareli. Several women are among them. Two men with grave health conditions were placed in the Gurjaani District Hospital. The population blames the family of MP Marika Verulashvili for protecting Shamil Gazimagamedov leader of armed formation. People threaten with vengeance and bloody demand unless criminals are punished severely.
Patrol Police Harasses Press Distributors in Kakheti
After newspaper booths were dismantled in Kkaheti by local authority, patrol police started to harass press distributors in the region. Law enforcers have already warned distributors not to sell out newspapers from the stands placed in the streets. If they do not obey they will be fined. Besides that if any of them dares to resist the police, they will be detained under the law on disobedience.
The name of the Campaign, initiated by the non-governmental organization Human Rights Centre, sounds very simple and peaceful-“Sorry”. It is not time to claim that only people of dignity can bid an apology; that apology is a generous behavior, etc.
Atskuri Population Urges the Government for Help
General occupation for the population of the village of Atskuri in the Akhaltsikhe district is breeding cattle. At present the villagers are panicked-several occasions of the rabies were observed in cattle. Local people cannot make rabies injection because they cannot afford it.
Gori Population Is Not Supplied with Gas
In Gori tax on gas has reached 51, 3 tetri. In parallel to the increased price, gas supply was cut off for subscribers in the town. Representatives of the GoriGazi said that the reason for the problem is unpaid bills and increased tax. Tengiz Aleksidze, deputy director of the GoriGazi, said that the debt of the subscribers amounted to 800 000 lari.
Georgia Occupied 121st Place in the World Rating on Free Press
On the previous day of may 3, the World Day of the Freedom of Press, famous human rights organization “Freedom House” published its traditional report on the freedom of the press throughout the world, “Freedom of the Press 2007: Global Survey of the Independence of the Media”.
Press Is Attacked in Kakheti
“I cannot understand why media is mostly developed in Kakheti,” asked Georgian president a short time ago. This question was followed with various estimations. Experts say that Saakashvili is surprised how regional journalists manage to work despite serious suppression and financial problems.
MP Beso Jugheli brought suit against Eka Kvesitadze, the journalist. The controversy between the journalist and MP originated from the article in the newspaper “24 Saati”. The article, “Jughelizm”, was published by Kvesitadze in the newspaper. The journalist criticized Jugheli’s statements he made on Radio Utsnobi and TV Imedi regarding the national minorities.