Patrol Inspectors Beat Watchman and Then Detained Him
Human Rights Center demanded to launch a criminal case against Vakhtang Zatikashvili and Giorgi Naskidashvili, inspectors of the Patrol Police Kakheti Regional Department.
How a Concrete Nail Got into a Cookie(part II)
I went in the showed direction. There is a small barn next to the hospital and I thought it was a watch-house. I climbed several steps and approached the door, if it can be said a door. It is cellophane stretched on the wooden frame and a glass is fixed in only half door.
How a Concrete Nail Got into a Cookie(part I)
Georgian customers have already got used to coming across strange things in loaves of bread and cookies. The strange things can be: a piece of thread, rope, excrements of mouse, a piece of cellophane, hair, etc. Everyone, including me, has seen similar things in pasties. However, it was a miracle to find a 4-centimeter-long nail in a cookie.
The European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI)
ECRI was established by the Council of Europe. It is an independent human rights monitoring body specialised in questions relating to racism and intolerance
Local Government is Accused of Misappropriating State Funds
The Human Rights Center blames the Gurjaani local authority misappropriating state funds. The non-governmental organization is demanding that a criminal investigation be opened into the alleged high-ranking governmental officials involved.
Human Trafficking Remains the Problem of the Century(part III)
Six hundred trafficked girls have been found in Turkey over the last three years. They are mainly from the former Soviet Union. Girls from Moldavia, the Ukraine and Russia occupy the first three places in the list. Georgian girls take the sixth place. Their number reached 29 over the last three years.
Human Trafficking Remains the Problem of the Century(part II)
"2006 was very important year for the government to carry out the activities for preventing trafficking. Quite an ordinary law was adopted on the problem that is quite acceptable regarding the situation in the country. The government can do many good things under the law. For example, now it is possible to identify the status of the trafficked victims and consequently s/he can be housed in the asylum. In addition, the victim can receive legal, psychological, medical and some other aid.”(Mark Hulst)
Human Trafficking Remains the Problem of the Century(part I)
Georgia remains in the second basket according to the US Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the field of the trafficking. People continue to become victims of the trafficking and the country is not able to prevent this. Although human trafficking is a serious problem throughout the entire world, the business is well entrenched in the Caucasus and traffickers are increasing in number very quickly and more and more people are falling victim.
In Adjara Region Population Faces the Danger of Losing Their Plots
The Administrative border of Batumi is being widened. The villages of Khelvachauri, Sarfi, Gonio, Mtsvane Kontskhi and others will join the city of Batumi. The villagers are afraid that they will be deprived of their lands and the plots will be privatized.
Dream Ark
There are seven members in the family, a father, mother and five children. The twins, Khatia and Beka, have cerebral palsy. Due to their disabilities, the state provides aid in the amount of forty lari a month.
Chief of the Military Police Admits to Threatening Journalist
“Bondo Khutsinashvili pointed out during the interrogation, that he had rebuked journalist Saba Tsitsikashvili,” stated the resolution 01/22-1/04-190, issued on January 25, 2007 by the Gori Prosecutor’s Office.
School Loses Its Profile and Teachers Lose Their Salaries
Several days ago, members of the Musical Boarding School petitioned at the Kutaisi local government office. They insisted that finances from the local budget be apportioned to their school. “The central government has deprived us from every chance. We rely on the compassion of the local government. If they deny us the necessary funds, we will have no choice but to dismiss the children and will also lose the small salaries we received,” the teachers said.
We Either Survive or Die (part II)
One more problem is that the customer cannot protect himself. According to Giorgi Maghradze, representative of the “Georgian Green Movement”, food products are not controlled and everybody acts willfully. “The situation is really urgent. We hoped a new service department will be created, but even it was delayed. Most of food we eat is dangerous for our health.”
Investigation on Journalist’s Assault Has Been Renewed
The Prosecutor General’s Office has renewed the preliminary investigation on the fact of Ramaz Samkharadze’s physical assault after the Public Defender sent a recommendation to them. Samkharadze is a director of the Kakheti based Radio Hereti. The investigation was dropped on December 11, 2006 under the Gurjaani District Prosecutor’s resolution.
Nursery Schools May Be Closed In Akhaltsikhe District
Governesses from the nursery schools in the Akhaltsikhe district have worked without salaries for four months. Representatives of the local government stated that they could not fund the organization which does not exist legally.
Long controversy between the local government and the Telavi TV Company Tanamgzavri resulted into ceasing the working of the news-room for the company. Daily TV program Matsne has not been functioning for two weeks already. The program used to spread the information about the situation in the Kakheti region.
“Prohibited”, “causes cancer”, “dangerous”, “causes high blood pressure”, “suspicious” and “poisonous”-these are the words from the conclusion of the research carried out on the numerous food products from the Georgian market. The reason is simple-there is no corresponding body to control the products in our markets. We should only rely on the entrepreneurs’ dignity while eating the food they produce.