Elections are won by broken promises, mindset of hope – that at least a little something will be changed in future to the better. People live for today and vote for tomorrow. During the pre-election campaign voters received just a sample of better things to come - paved roads and some streets with lighting. However, if the elections promises stay true to history, voters will still be walking along damaged roads and darkened streets.
Bribing Voters in Adjara Autonomous Republic
Prisoners released in exchange for five hundred votes
The information about prisoners, who were promised freedom if their relatives collected 500 votes, was widely distributed during the pre-election campaign. The validity of the information can be proved by the list the Human Rights Center received at the Election HQ of the National Movement, the ruling party.
Lost of Freedom of Speech for Georgian Media
Will TV Companies Be Still Censured?
Georgian media sources had expected that parliamentary elections on May 21 were going to be some kind of examination for them. How did Georgian TV Companies pass the exam? Why do journalists think that Georgian TV Media will be censured once more? How does the Georgian authority manage to create the acceptable environment for itself?
Country Lacks Funds for the Prevention of Natural Disaster This Year
The Parents can not let their children sleep at home in Mestia as the threat of a landslide is a constant threat.  Spring is traditionally the season of natural disasters in Georgia. The government has not conducted preventive activities against landslides and floods for several years now. The consequence is that people die and houses, bridges, roads are damaged. At the background of tensed political and social situation environmental problems appear to be far less important in Georgia. It is for this reason that government needs to start thinking about floods and landslides ahead of time and not only when the water level is dramatically rising.  It would be better if the government would spend more on prevention rather than having to spend money and limited resources after the damage has been done.
Death of Georgian Democracy with Parliamentary Election Results
The highly anticipated 2008 Georgian parliamentary elections were held as expected – and the results did not come as a surprise to anyone close to civial society. Moreover, the results were fixed  before the ballots were printed. The international organizations, with their preliminary conclusions, have basically sanctioned the widespread riggning of elections and announced how elections were sucessfully held and a step forward for a struggling democracy.
Tax + Debts=Unbearable Life
Flat of Avtandil Kikvadze, a resident of Kutaisi, has been in the dark already for six months. The old man who lives there is sure that he is not guilty for not being able to pay his bill. One day, the lonely old man, who uses only one bulb and  watches a bit  TV in the evening, received a bill with a huge debt attached; it was so much that he could not afford to pay. Electricity meters in the district where he lives have not been installed yet. People have been using the communal ones left over from the communist times.
Elections in Shadow of Total Vote Rigging
“Elections were held on the background of total vote rigging,” stated representatives of the Georgian Human Rights Center. On the third day of the elections the center gave a press-conference where they discussed the wide range of violations that their observers had encountered on May 21 during the parliamentary elections.
Observers Haunted with an Axe and Weapon
The parliamentary elections of May 21, 2008 were held in Kakheti Region with brutal infringements of the rights prescribed under the Georgian Constitution and requirements of the Election Code. In the precincts the observers from Georgian NGOs were barred from being able to normally observe the election process. They were not able to write complaints. Several observers were physically abused and even ousted from the polling stations.