“I Have Elected The President Of My Country But The Winner Is Another”
The publication of the final result of the extraordinary elections is getting closer and closer. The January 5 election caused controversy among the society from its very beginning. Some consider that nothing has been done to prevent electoral fraud and another part of society thinks that the presidential candidate who really deserved the victory, has won the election. What are the views of Georgian people on the 2008 election? Was the election fair and democratic? And would they expect such an outcome?
“Election Carousel” Continues
Together with the other violations, so called “carousel” is still actual. There have been observed several mini buses in Tbilisi taking people from one polling station to another. One of the drivers of these mini buses said to Ucha Nanuashvili, executive director of the Human Rights Centre that the National Movement hired him to move people in the city.
Elections Are Totally Fraud (Part I)
Data from Observing Headquarter of the Coalition for Democracy
Gela Mtivlishvili, an observer of the Human Rights Center monitoring several polling stations in Kakheti, reported that in Iormugalno in the Sagarejo voting district, the chairman of the PEC, Nari Arakhbediani, and her deputy, Risgan Abasueva, are following voters into the voting booth and requesting them to circle presidential candidate number 5, Mikheil Saakashvili of the National Movement. Mtivlishvili has also received reports of the same occurring in the village of Tivi at polling station #12 in the Kvareli district. Mtivlishvili will follow up on these reports.
Interim Elections in Georgia
Today a special presidential election is held in Georgia. Seven presidential candidates participate in it. They are: #1 - Levan Gachechiladze (political movement  ”Tavisupleba” (”Freedom”)),  #2 - Arkadi (Badri) Patarkatsishvili (initiative group), #3 - Davit Gamkrelidze (political party – New Rights), #4 - Shalva Natelashvili (Labor Party of Georgia), #5 – Mikheil Saakashvili (political party – United National Movement), #6 – Giorgi Maisashvili (initiative group), #7 – Irina Sarishvili (initiative group).
Murder or Suicide
The police are investigating a case concerning putting a person in the position of committing suicide.
Jumber Nagervadze hung himself in the cell of the pre-trial detention center in Batumi. This is the official version of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Family members of the deceased cast doubts on the version but cannot afford an independent investigation. Regarding the accident the second division of the Batumi Police Department launched a case under the law concerning putting a person in the position of committing suicide.