Georgian government has started a program for the subsidization of viticulture. Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili announced the recent initiative during a meeting with grape producers in Telavi, (Kakheti region of East Georgia He stated that 8 million GEL will be allocated from the national budget for the purpose. The price of 25 tetri will be determined for each kilo of red grapes and 15 tetri for white grapes. “The state is capable of organizing an agricultural policy in order to protect peasants from damage,” stated the first official of the country. Despite his statements, the harvest is rotting in the villages of Samtatskaro, Firosmani, Sabatlo and other villages along the Alazani Embankment. The grapes ripen in the middle of august and now it is getting spoiled already. None of the wine-factories located in the region has started to accept grape.
Georgian Military Intelligence Operative Disappeared in Zugdidi
On August 27 at 11:00 AM Paata Kardava, 45, disappeared under what may best be described as strange circumstances. Kardava worked on the Abkhazian division of the Military Intelligence Department within the Interior Ministry forty-five-year-old. The car driven by Kardava was discovered on the bridge linking the villages of Koki and Khurcha. There are several versions about the disappearance of Kardava but law enforcers and relatives have not found him in spite of all efforts.  According to one of the versions, he is being kept in an isolator run by the security service department in Sokhumi, and he was being interrogated by representatives of the Russian FSB.
The government keeps in secret the process of humanitarian aid distribution.
According to the September 6 information of the Georgian Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation amount of IDPs now living in Tbilisi is 39,596, in regions – 21,776 and their total number is 61,372. Four hundred shelters have been set up in Tbilisi; 118 in regions and 518 in total. By August 22, 121,167 IDPs were registered from Tskhinvali district and Shida Kartli region. 22,576 people lived in 670 shelters in Tbilisi; 89 shelters operating in the regions. The majority of IDPs are living with their relatives. Despite the huge amount of humanitarian aid, most IDP families could not get bread and sanitary items. Non-governmental organizations are not allowed to monitor the distribution of humanitarian aid.
IDPs Camps in the Rain - Gori
The situation is changing rapidly on a daily basis. Approximately 50, 000 inhabitants of Gori have vacated the city all together. However, the total population has not changed, and has even increased by two fold with the latest wave of IDPs as a result of the Georgian-Russian war.  Tent city for IDP camps were erected in fields not far from the city center and designed to accommodate thousands of people.
The Outcomes of Stupid Ambitions
The plans have changed: Levan Otkhvani, 7 can not go to school any more because his village was bombed by Russian bombers on August 10, 2008. The family of Otkhvani consisting of 5 members left the village last and went to Imereti as IDPs.
Hundreds of Prisoners Suffering: “Penitentiary Department Administration Malfeasance
In the timeframe, January 1st to September 1st of 2008, a total of 53 prisoners died in Georgian jails and prison hospitals, the Penitentiary Department of the Ministry of Justice informs. The most common cause of death was mostly contributed to TB, severe cardiovascular insufficiency, complication of HIV/AIDS and other opportunist infections. The human rights protectors state prisoners’ high death rate is a direct result of negligence on the part of prison administrations, as it has blindly turned eye to immediate medical need of prisoners.
“Human Chain” Broken by Drunk Driver in West Georgia, Deadly Results
September 1st, the day of national unity of Georgia ended tragically. The human chain was broken at the village of Rukhi when a fast moving car hit a protester. One man died and several others were severely injured. Doctors failed to save Nata Jichonaia, 23. The drunk driver was Paata Kiria, a police officer.
“Peace is where we are!” Russian Helicopters Dropping Leaflets in Samegrelo
Russian military helicopters are bombing Samegrelo with leaflets. The Russians dropped leaflets in village of Rukhi, Zugdidi District several days ago. Meanwhile, Russian armored vehicles, moving towards Enguri Central Bridge distributed leaflets among the local population. It was written in leaflets with blue fonts on white sheets of papers: “Inhabitants of Zugdidi District! Your safety is now in the hands of Russian peacekeepers!” The main motto of the peacekeepers was “We are at Peace”.
Вива Миша! Russia stop! Путин кмара!
All of Georgia is united against alleged Russian aggression, and in light of the capture of South Ossetia and parts of Abkhazia, and as part of a larger public relations campaign, a human chain surrounded the whole country on September 1st to show Georgian outrage.  There were no borders to this protest, and the action went far beyond the border of occupied Georgia. All the international community is charged with patriotic spirit. Those from all regions of Georgia prepared for this day in their own special way. We took a look over the action preparation process in Kutaisi, which is one of the largest cities in Western Georgia.
Ganmukhuri –Seized Village and Residents Newest IDPs
The Abkhazian flag now flies over the Georgian village of Ganmukhuri. Three Russian-Abkhazian checkpoints are in place in Ganmukhuri and soldiers are patrolling this village several times a day. The Abkhazian checkpoint operates on the bridge that connects Shamgona and Ganmukhuri. Residents must pay a fee of 10 GEL, a kind of excise imposed by the Abkhazians in order to cross into the territory of the Zugdidi district. The Abkhazians do not take kindly to Georgian ID cards and advise the inhabitants of Ganmukhuri village to obtain Russian passports. The Abkhazian administration of Gali District is so “concerned” with the fate of Georgians that it takes care of feeding Ganmukhuri village inhabitants and brings wheat into the village. The situation has deteriorated and practically no one is now left in the village apart from a few old people. All the young people have left – many of them in IDP camps too frightened to come back. Many are still IDPs from the last war Abkhaz-Georgian war of 1992-93, and being under such dire circumstances is nothing new for them.