Eric Fournier: “We Have Not Decided to Sell “Mistral” to Russia Yet”
“Active discussion on selling “Mistral” to Russia does not mean that the agreement has already been signed or it will definitely happen,” said extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of France to Georgia Eric Fournier before his meeting with Temur Iakobashvili, State Minister for Reintegration of Georgia.
Ossetian and Georgian Peoples Hoist Flags to Disregard Each Other
On November 29 three men went to St. George church in Dvani village and stole the bell of the church. Although the incident happened at night, there are people who saw how criminals removed the bell. Furthermore, Gulo Mamagulashvili claims Ossetians stole the bell and shot in the air. Mamagulashvili thinks they were shooting to irritate residents of the village of Dvani because several Ossetian people consider the territory around the Church belongs to the “Independent South Ossetia”.
Court Sentenced Young Lawyer to 7-Year-Imprisonment
Gori district court sentenced 22-year-old lawyer Mariana Ivelashvili to 7-year-imprisonment. Gori Prosecutor’s Office blames her in swindle. Mariana Ivelashvili petitions to the president of Georgia, representatives of international organization and human rights defenders to defend her rights.
Government Will Blow up Memorial by Merab Berdzenishvili and Build New Parliament On Its Place
The new building of parliament of Georgia will soon replace the monument by Merab Berdzenishvili in Kutaisi. The construction of the last century will remain in our memory only in photos. The sculpture of famous artist will be sacrificed to the initiative of Kutaisi MP; he initiated to move Parliament of Georgia to Kutaisi.
What Endows With the House of Pupil-Youth of AkhalGori – the Act of Officials or the Demand of Law “about Occupation”?
Tamar Mearkishvili, the director of Pupil-Youth House in Akhalgori states that Akhalgori Municipality Board persecutes her with the political sign. She sent letters to all corresponding structures of Georgian government- MIA, Regional Development and Infrastructure, Integration, the ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sport, also she applied to the public defender and the representative of EU in Georgia. Precisely - Per Eklund, the head of EU representation in Georgia.
Tax Inspection Does not Allow Entrepreneurs to Work
Entrepreneurs often complain about violation of their rights. Social polls of deferent organizations prove this tendency. In Kutaisi, the Human Rights Centre asked people – In which field are human rights most violated in Georgia? - Respondents answered that human rights are mostly breached in business and penitentiary settings. More precisely, citizens pointed out entrepreneurs are threatened, fined for no reasons and blackmailed in Georgia; there are no mechanisms in the country to protect entrepreneurs and tax-payers.
Rebel in Guria
On December 10, about 200 traders of Ozurgeti agricultural market went on strike and blocked railway road in Ozurgeti Railway Station. Because of the rally, Ozurgeti-Tbilisi train arrived three hours late in the capital.