Main Tendencies Observed during the October 28 Presidential Elections in 2018
The observers of Human Rights Center monitored the Presidential Elections in Kakheti, Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli regions. 25 Monitors of HRC were deployed in the ethnic-minority inhabited villages of Sagarejo and Marneuli municipalities; in Akhmeta municipality – namely in Pankisi Gorge and in the ABL villages in Gori municipality.
NGOs about the escalation of the violence outside the Parliament Building
Non-governmental organizations respond to the arrest of Zaza Saralidze and believe that his actions were provoked by persistent and gross violations of human rights by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Government’s coordinated attack on civil society harms democracy in Georgia
Leading members of the Government of Georgia and the ruling party continue their purposeful attacks on non-governmental organizations and their heads. Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani carried out yet another attack of this kind at the International Anti-Corruption Conference in Copenhagen on 22 October.
Statement of Media Institute and Human Rights Center over the Physical Assault of the Journalist and Cameraman of the Rustavi 2
Media Institute and Human Rights Center echo the physical assault and interference in the professional activities of the journalist and cameraman of the TV-Program Kurieri of the TV-Company Rustavi 2.
Khanum Jeyranova vs Georgia – Joint Application of Human Rights Center and Sapari to CEDAW
In September 2018, Human Rights Center and Union Sapari, in cooperation with the European Human Rights Advocacy Center (EHRAC), appealed the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) over Khanum Jeyranova’s case.
The police interfere grossly with the constitutional right to peaceful assembly
We would like to respond to the incident of gross interference with the right to peaceful assembly by the police, which took place at a protest rally organized by Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili in front of the Parliament in Tbilisi on September 26, 2018.