Human Rights Center Doubts Representatives of Prosecutor’s Office Misappropriated Money of Former Convict
Human Rights Center addresses to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to study the fact of alleged misappropriation of particularly large amount of money – 28 000 USD of the former convict Zurab Gvazava by the employees of the prosecutor’s office.
Address of Human Rights Center to Government of Georgia with Regard to International Day Against Homophobia
Many states worldwide celebrate the International Day against Homophobia on May 17 in various forms. In the past years, part of local nongovernmental organizations and LGBT activists celebrated this day in Georgia that was followed by incidents with the participants of counter-demonstrations. Last year, on May 17, participants of the counter-demonstration ruthlessly abused citizens, who celebrated anti-homophobia day in Rustaveli Avenue.
Statement of the Non-Governmental Organizations on the Parliament-Initiated Draft Law
On February 25, 2014, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Transparency International – Georgia (TI), International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and Open Society – Georgia Foundation  (OSGF) have commented on the amendments to the law of Georgia on the “Civil Service”.
Joint Statement of the Non-Governmental Organizations On the Homophobic Evaluations of the Minister – Davit Darakhvelide
We are concerned with the homophobic evaluations made by the Minister of the Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, Davit Darakhvelidze, during the interview with the newspaper “Versia” on May 9.
NGOs campaigning to end illegal surveillance respond to PM's accusations
At the May 1 sitting of the Government of Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili made insulting statements towards activities of non-governmental organizations involved in This Affects You campaign.
Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into Physical Assault and Inhuman Treatment of Prisoners
Human Rights Center is concerned about recent facts of physical assault and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the penitentiary establishment of Georgia and appeals to the General Inspection at the Ministry of Corrections, as well as to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, to adequately respond to the problem and timely launch investigation into facts.