According to the reports released on May 9, 2017, an elevator collapsed and fell down from 400m height in the Tkibuli Mindeli mine of Saknakhshiri GIG Group, resulting in the death of four miners in the elevator.
Mr. Gianni Buquicchio, President of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe
On behalf of the member organizations of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform we would like to express our opinion with regard to the draft Constitutional Amendment Law.
Address of the Member Organizations of the Georgian National Platform of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum to the Parliament of Georgia
Constitutional Commission has completed its work on the revision of the Constitution of Georgia and has presented a new draft Constitution of Georgia. Wide-ranging public hearings are planned, in addition to debates in the Parliament before the voting takes place. The Commission offered us a new electoral system, according to which the parliamentary mandates will be distributed only to those political parties, that manage to get at least 5% of votes. At the same time, if the quantitative sum of mandates received by political parties is less than 150, undistributed mandates go to the political party, which has amassed the most votes in the elections.
Statement regarding the possible lifetime appointment of judges Murusidze and Sulkhanishvili
We would like to respond to ongoing discussion in the High Council of Justice regarding the possible lifetime appointment of Tbilisi Court of Appeal judges Levan Murusidze and Maia Sulkhanishvili before the expiration of their three year probation period. Council meetings revealed that all except one member support the automatic lifetime appointment of the former Supreme Court judges.