The members of the political party Tavisupleba( Freedom) driving from Zugdidi to Tbilisi were attacked by the armed people at 3:25 a.m. on May 26.
Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections – Unprecedented Brutality
Findings of the observation of the Parliamentary Elections of May 21 2008
The Human Rights Centre (HRIDC) is a non-governmental human rights organization, without any political or religious affiliations. The purpose of HRIDC is to increase respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in Georgia, as well as to contribute to the democratic development of the country. The HRIDC have been actively monitoring the respect of human rights by the Georgian Government over a last decade. The Centre has actively been engaged in the monitoring of elections as a part of its general human rights monitoring activities. HRIDC observed Presidential Elections of 2008 and issued its report on findings.
Human Rights Center Demands Immediate Reaction
The Human Rights Center (HRIDC) is deeply concerned about the suppression and mass persecution of voters and supporters of the opposition parties. The government permanently tries to prevent opposition parties from organizing sufficient pre-election campaign. Activists from opposition parties are abused, threatened, arrested every day.
The Human Rights Center appeals to the international organizations to response to pre-election terror in Georgia. Here we provide several facts of terror observed recently in Georgia.
TSU student organization appeal to media and NGOs
On the 8th of May 2008, marks the second year when self-governing student elections were conducted at Tbilisi State University.  Two major student organizations stood in the recently held elections: “United Student Movement” and “Free Student Organization”.