Football Game Becomes the Reason for Prisoner’s Death
Prisoner of the Ksani penitentiary establishment #7, Roin Metreveli, died. According to the initial conclusion of the doctor the reason of the death was a myocardium heart attack. Suddenly the prisoner felt bad while playing football on the play ground with other prisoners. Roin Metreveli was hospitalized immediately at the jail hospital. Although the man was treated properly and medical staff took all reanimation measures, they failed to help him.
To make final conclusion on death reasons the prisoner was taken to a dissecting room of the penitentiary department.
Roin Metereveli was detained on December 23, 2006 for producing-storage-realization of non-excised products. He was sentenced to three-year-imprisonment.
Another prisoner Akaki S. died in a jail hospital. The reason of his death according to doctors’ conclusion was acute insufficiency of blood circulation system caused by tuberculosis intoxication.
Akaki S. was detained for illegal purchase-storage-realization of drug and was sentenced to nine-year-imprisonment.