Young Lawyers Will Present the Survey “Justice in Georgia”
On December 11, the Georgian Young Lawyers Association will present the survey “Justice in Georgia”. The event will be organized at the “Tbilisi Marriot” hotel.
Representatives of the association stated that one of their main objectives is to prepare periodic reports on human rights protection in Georgia. The survey is a short report on the protection of the right to a fair trial in Georgia. The survey discusses the legislative changes to laws concerning justice; regulatory laws concerning disciplinary proceedings against judges and the practice as well as well-known cases. The survey also highlights cases on the protection of public order and transparency of trials; the research gives a short summary of practice in the United States too.
In addition, the research provides interesting statistics and data on the Georgian judiciary system and judges.
Per Eklund, the head of the European Commission delegation to Georgia, will be the first speaker at the presentation. Current and former judges will attend the event, as well as representatives of governmental bodies, international and local non-governmental organizations and the experts working on the survey. The presentation will be followed by an active discussion on problematic issues highlighted in the survey.
The survey was prepared within the framework of the “Strengthening Rule of Law in Georgia” funded by the European Commission.