“Georgian Young Lawyers Association” Demands to Launch Investigation on November 7 Events
In regard with the International Day of Human Rights, “Georgian Young Lawyers Association” estimated the events developed in Tbilisi on November 7 and once again demanded to start investigation on violating the fundamental right -right on free assembling.
Today, Giorgi Chkheidze, the head of the Association stated at the conference that on November 7 violence was used against peaceful demonstrators several times. Policemen first dispersed the demonstrators, in front of the Parliament, at dawn. According to Giorgi Chkheidze, neither the Police nor the City Hall named at least one statute from the legislations that was breached by demonstrators and it became a reason for the government to disperse the meeting.
“The second excessive violence was used against demonstrators at noon when law enforcers did not allow people to demonstrate. They used tear gas and rubber bullet against them.
Giorgi Chkheidze reported that unidentified people dressed in black with black masks attacked and beat citizens. It demonstrates excessive use force that obtained criminal features. This is a brutal violation of the right on free assembling.
Giorgi Chkheidze stressed on the dispersal of people on Rikhe and in the area of the “Imedi-TV”. He also mentioned that impartial investigation and bringing responsible people to justice is essential for the salvation of the basic democratic value –free assembling.
He also said that Georgian Young Lawyers Association is ready to appeal to the International Court of Human Rights regarding the November7 events if justice is not rendered at Georgian courts.