Konstantine Kublashvili: Mostly Unilateral and Biased Information Is Published about Judiciary System by Media Sources
Konstantine Kublashvili, the chairman of the Georgian Supreme Court, thinks that civil society has negative opinion about the judiciary system because media sources mostly publish unilateral and biased information about them.
“When preparing court reportages journalists should not record only the comments of discontent parties at the trial on printed media and by TV. Journalist should do his/her best to find out the situation and provide the society with balanced and impartial information. In most cases preparing of unbiased item does not demand having a diploma of Law Faculty; however it will be appreciable if journalist has basic knowledge in law,” said Kublashvili in his interview with daily newspaper “24 Saati”.
The chairman of the Supreme Court said that when the attorney of the discontent party says that judge has not satisfied any of their mediations and media sources provide society with similar information without checking the situation; regardless the fact that most mediations are satisfied, we deal at least with spreading biased information.”
Kublashvili said that in 2007 first instance courts have discussed nearly 35 thousand cases but the civil society has information about only certain parts of it. Thus it is too difficult to provide people with correct information about Georgian judicial system; public opinion on court is not adequate to the real situation.
One more statistical data: During 11 months of 2007 nearly 108 cases finished with both partial and complete discharge of the accused people. However, media sources did not get interested in similar cases. It is clear that principal goal of media sources is criticism. But the civil society should receive complete information. Judiciary system should get more active in this field.