New Governons: Akhalkalaki and Akhalsikhe Municipalites
37 years old Artur Oganesian, the governor of municipality in Akhalkalaki is a lawyer by profession. He has been worked as a senior investigator in Akhalkalaki’s district prosecutor’s office for five years and was employed the financial police of Samtskhe Javakheti for two years. He held the post as the Head of the Tax Inspection Management and Administrative Tax Inspection Department since 2007. There were seven applications for the post of governor in the municipality office in Akhaltsikhe. The office supported appointment of Artur Oganesian to the post of governor on the 7th of February.
44 years old Vaja Chitashvili is also a lawyer and the new governor of municipality in Akhaltsikhe. He has 25 years of work experience in the Department of Internal Affairs as well as the Prosecutor’s offices.
Locals declare that the appointment of persons from the force structures on the high posts is a preparation for the parliament elections.
“The elections will be held very soon, so the government appoints needful persons on the needful posts”.
“They want to show cruelty to the people so they demonstrate their power in this way,”-consider the population.
Gulo Kokhodze, Akhaltsikhe–Akhalkalaki.