International Experts Highly Praised Georgian Lawyers Working on Cases Discussed by European Court
On May 5-6 working meeting was organized for practicing lawyers in the field of human rights in Telavi, Kakheti region.
Main topic for the meeting was “Active Role of NGOs, Material and Procedural Issues in the Case Discussion at the Human Rights European Court”.
Elira Kokona, legal advisor of the Council of Europe; Andrew Jones, Expert of the Council of Europe; Roberta Muskat, lawyer for the chancellery of the European Court; Manana Kobakhidze, chairperson of the NGO Article 42 of the Constitution and Marina Kvachadze, human rights expert and legal assistant of the same NGO led the meeting.
Elira Kokona and Nazi Janezashvili, project coordinator opened the meeting.
Compliance between National Legal System and European Convention of Human Rights, case discussion at the European Court, sharing experience how to submit appeals to the European Court out of national perspective, submitting request based of Article 39 of the European Court’s procedural orders, discussion of Articles III and V of the European Convention were main topics of the meeting.
Imitated trial was carried out during the meeting. One part protected the rights guaranteed by the Article III of the European Convention (right to freedom and inviolability) and another part represented the state. International experts highly praised the imitated trial and stated that both sides professionally and convincingly performed.
The meeting was organized by the non-governmental organization Article 42 of the Constitution on behalf of the Council of Europe.
Source: Article 42 of the Constitution.