GYLA Blames Levan Bezhashvili for Blocking Public Information
Kakheti regional administration blocked access to public information that the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) had requested during the monitoring pre-election campaign in the region. Lela Taliuri, the head of the Telavi office of the GYLA reported the situation to Radio Hereti.
She stated their organization had requested the information about those public officials at the regional administration who actively participated in the pre-election campaign and were employed at public service too, which is illegal under election legislation.
“We requested the information how many public officials were on a holiday during the pre-election campaign. Kakheti Regional Administration did not issue the information within the required period of time.  Moreover, Levan Bezhashvili, the Regional Governor, claimed the information about these people was confidential,” said Taliuri.
Radio Hereti then contacted Natia Katsiashvili, who is a responsible person for public information at the Kakheti Regional Administration. She reported she had not blocked the public information requested by the GYLA.
“I prepared several letters in reply to GYLA’s request but the governor did not sign it,” said Katsiashvili.
The GYLA brought suit to the Kakheti Regional Administration against the regional administration for having blocked the requested public information.