Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission Insulted Journalist
Humanitarian aid is distributed in chaos in Gori. On August 22 Saba Tsitsikashvili, coordinator of the Human Rights Center’s Shida Kartli Office, reported to mass media about the situation. Consequently, local governmental officials got furious about the journalist.
On August 24 when Saba Tsitsikashvili was talking with people in the center of Gori, a car stopped near him which was driven by Zurab Chinchilakashvili, deputy Shida Kartli regional governor. Some strange people were also sitting in the car. Deputy Governor and his companion, Gizo Mchedlidze (deputy chairperson of the CEC) insulted Tsitsikashvili.
“You guy, if you pretend to be a brave come and distribute humanitarian aid with us; do not make me angry or I will teach you a good lesson,” Mchedlidze was shouting.
Although representatives of the local authority confirmed the information that some IDPs received the aid three times a day while others could not get at all. Local officials blame population for the mistake and not the authority.