Juvenile Detainees Beaten at Gurjaani Police Station
Human Rights Center is informed that in the evening of August 27 four juvenile detainees were beaten at Gurjaani Police Department.
Parent of one of the detainees reported that police officers arrested his son as a result of car accident when their car ran into street barrier.
“My son and his friends were taken to the police station for interrogation. Gocha Sibashvili, deputy head of the police department, was drunk in the office. Sibashvili proceeded to beat the juvenile detainees in order to make them admit as which one of them was driving the car. He bashed the head of one of the boys against the wall. As a result, the boy suffered brain concussion, which was first inflicted from the accident and the situation was made worst, explained the parent of the detainee.
Regarding the case the victims has not applied to the Prosecutor’s Office to make an official complaint. They stated to the Human Rights Center that the board of the Gurjaani police department threatened that they would be arrested in the case the boys applied to the prosecutor’s office.
Soso Martashvili, the head of the Gurjaani Police Department, still denies beating the juvenile detainees and this is in spite of the facts to the violations of their human rights.