Bottleneck of One Kilometer at the Wine-Factory in Vachnadzeani
A queue of one kilometer is now standing backed up in the village of Vachnadzeani in the Gurjaani district. Locals informed Radio Hereti about the current situation they face in delivering their grape harvest.
The locals state that peasants are waiting in the queues for several hours to deliver their grape to the receiving factory.
“Yesterday, I took grapes to Velistsikhe wine-factory and it was locked. Now I came here and there are huge queues here. Prices are ridiculously low too. We will not be able to cover our production expenses that were spent for the crop during the whole year,” said Eiran Kumsiashvili, a resident of the village of Bakurtsikhe.
Radio Hereti got in touch with the coordination HQ “Vintage 2008”. The representatives of the HQ explained the reasons for long queues.
“Previously there were nine factories that received the grape now we have two more; tomorrow one more factory will start receiving this year’s harvest in Tsnori. As for queues, it is only natural and the increased number of factories will overcome the situation,” said Kote Khutsaidze, a member of the coordination HQ.