Giorgi Arsenishvili, Representatives of Committee for National Minorities CoE
Giorgi Arsenishvili, Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration, met representatives of the committee of advisors to the National Minority Rights Convention within the Council of Europe, CoE. They were interested as to the work on the draft law for national minorities and the protection the rights of national minorities in Georgia.
Giorgi Arsenishvili pointed out that experts work on the draft law very active. According to him, the laws on education and public broadcasting envisage the protection of national minorities.
Arsenishvili informed the guests that ethnic Armenians and Azerbaijani people can obtain an education in their native language. There are over 100 Azerbaijani and 150 Armenian schools in Georgia. He also mentioned that there is also Armenian State Theatre in Tbilisi.
Arsenishvili discussed the general situation of national minorities and considered that it should be assessed positively and emphasized that this was confirmed by MPs from among the ethnic minorities.
Giorgi Arsenishvili answered questions of the representatives of the advisors to the Convention on National Minorities.