State Seizes Property from the Union of Architects
State seized property from Adjara organization of the Union of Architects in Georgia. The space of 163 sq. meters located in King Parnavazi Street in Batumi was suddenly registered on the Ministry of Finance and Economy so that according to technical bureau it is still registered on the union of architects.
“The space was assigned to us based on the resolution of the Council of Ministries of Adjara Autonomous Republic in 1975. The resolution was not abolished; according to the technical bureau the space belongs to us and it is strange how it could be a property of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara Autonomous Republic. Regarding the fact we have appealed against the Public Registry. The appeal is discussed at the court; however, the building was locked,” said Revaz Gogitidze, head of Adjara office of the Union of Architects.
Several days ago, when employees arrived at the office, they found the door locked. They applied to law enforcers for help. There are over 250 members in the union at the moment. They are going to continue their fight for the building even in Strasbourg Court.